Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,870,147
Total expenses
$1,286,826
Contributions and grants received
$930,806
Grants paid
$500,000
Program service revenue
$938,199
Investment income
$1,142
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$2,191,541
Total liabilities, end of year
$15,726
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,175,815
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,073,733
Management and general expenses
$110,943
Fundraising expenses
$102,150
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,073,733

Program services were 83.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $834,878

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $95,928

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Membership Dues & Assessments

    total $938,199 · related or exempt $938,199

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,142 · excluded $1,142

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $500,000 · program services $500,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $39,835 · program services $31,867 · management and general $3,984 · fundraising $3,984

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $352,841 · program services $257,538 · management and general $47,761 · fundraising $47,542

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $14,706 · program services $10,838 · management and general $1,938 · fundraising $1,930

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $53,134 · program services $39,160 · management and general $7,002 · fundraising $6,972

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $29,842 · program services $21,994 · management and general $3,932 · fundraising $3,916

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $67,789 · program services $44,249 · management and general $15,662 · fundraising $7,878

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $28,453 · program services $20,970 · management and general $3,749 · fundraising $3,734

  • 17 · Travel

    total $24,422 · program services $17,999 · management and general $3,218 · fundraising $3,205

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $27,989 · program services $20,628 · management and general $3,688 · fundraising $3,673

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $6,005 · program services $3,975 · management and general $1,322 · fundraising $708

  • 24a · Other expenses: OUTSIDE SERVICES

    total $93,848 · program services $69,167 · management and general $12,367 · fundraising $12,314

  • 24b · Other expenses: COMMUNICATIONS

    total $24,670 · program services $18,182 · management and general $3,251 · fundraising $3,237

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES

    total $18,472 · program services $13,614 · management and general $2,434 · fundraising $2,424

  • 24d · Other expenses: HOSPITALITY

    total $4,600 · program services $3,390 · management and general $606 · fundraising $604

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $220 · program services $162 · management and general $29 · fundraising $29

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $120,757 · end of year $165,161

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,221,106 · end of year $638,351

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $805 · end of year $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $176,274

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $821,547 · end of year $1,211,755

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $473,772 · end of year $15,726

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $97,086

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,578,017 · end of year $2,159,877

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $15,340 · end of year $15,938

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

American Civil Liberties Union of San Diego & Imperial Counties, Inc. (the Union) is a California Nonprofit Corporation (exempt under Section 501(c)(4)) incorporated on December 23, 1988. The Union works to protect and expand fairness, equity, and freedom through community engagement, building power, policy advocacy, and impact litigation.

Activities or mission (Part I)

The Union works to protect and expand fairness, equity, and freedom through community engagement, building power, policy advocacy, and impact litigation.

  • The Union fights for individual rights and fundamental freedoms for all. The Union's activities include fostering, protecting, extending and obtaining civil liberty rights through educational, legal, legislative and community action.

    Expenses $1,073,733 · Grants $500,000 · Revenue $938,199

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • NORMA CHAVEZ-PETERSON

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $294,125
    From this org
    $25,598
    From related orgs
    $230,382
    Other
    $38,145
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $25,598 + $230,382 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,409 + $12,684 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,405 + $21,647 related
    Filer's total
    $29,412 + $264,713 related
  • JEFFREY WERGELES

    DEPUTY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $234,956
    From this org
    $22,184
    From related orgs
    $199,653
    Other
    $13,119
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $21,004 + $189,033 related
    Bonus
    $100 + $900 related
    Other
    $1,080 + $9,720 related
    Deferred
    $1,204 + $10,837 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $108 + $970 related
    Filer's total
    $23,496 + $211,460 related
  • CHERYL PHELPS

    CHIEF COMM OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $196,555
    From this org
    $17,402
    From related orgs
    $156,620
    Other
    $22,533
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $17,302 + $155,720 related
    Bonus
    $100 + $900 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $738 + $6,646 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,515 + $13,634 related
    Filer's total
    $19,655 + $176,900 related
  • CHRISTIE LOVE HILL

    ADVOC & LEGAL DIR

    Total calculated
    $187,124
    From this org
    $16,704
    From related orgs
    $150,340
    Other
    $20,080
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $16,604 + $149,440 related
    Bonus
    $100 + $900 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $333 + $3,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,675 + $15,072 related
    Filer's total
    $18,712 + $168,412 related
  • SARAH ELIZABETH HUCK

    CHIEF PHIL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $164,491
    From this org
    $14,288
    From related orgs
    $128,592
    Other
    $21,611
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $14,188 + $127,692 related
    Bonus
    $100 + $900 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $785 + $7,064 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,376 + $12,386 related
    Filer's total
    $16,449 + $148,042 related
  • EFAON COBB

    DEP LEGAL DIR

    Total calculated
    $152,204
    From this org
    $14,449
    From related orgs
    $130,039
    Other
    $7,716
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $13,849 + $124,638 related
    Bonus
    $500 + $4,500 related
    Other
    $100 + $901 related
    Deferred
    $772 + $6,944 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $15,221 + $136,983 related
  • SAMANTHA OLLINGER

    DEPUTY COO

    Total calculated
    $130,837
    From this org
    $11,694
    From related orgs
    $105,243
    Other
    $13,900
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 37.5 related
  • ANGELA REED

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • VIVIANA OCHOA

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ANA GLORIA RODRIGUEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • JASMINE YOUNG

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • NEAL ORTEGUERRA

    ACLU CA REP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • ANDREA CUBITT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • VERONICA WILLIAMS

    EDI OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ADELA MASON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • KWOFI REED

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • KIM KNOX

    ACLU CA REP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • WEDAD SCHLOTTE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • GREG ROSE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MANISHA SHARMA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • THOMAS GILKISON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • AMBER CYPHERS STEPHENS

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • ALBERTO GALVAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • PAT WILSON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • DANIELA FLORES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • ANDREA ST JULIAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • DEBBIE FRITSCH

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • BEN AGUILAR

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MICHELE MCKENZIE

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • GEORGE MAJEED KHOURY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Discretionary spending account
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
2 February 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202630339349300828

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.