Totals
- Total revenue
- $22,988,814
- Total expenses
- $12,146,397
- Contributions and grants received
- $13,628,268
- Grants paid
- $6,654,058
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $7,171,692
- Other revenue
- $2,188,854
- Total assets, end of year
- $214,358,745
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $38,622,267
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $175,736,478
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $9,953,000
- Management and general expenses
- $1,523,458
- Fundraising expenses
- $669,939
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $9,953,000
Program services were 81.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
SAMIN DADELAHI
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $241,088
- From this org
- $241,088
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,018
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $44,070
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $241,088
-
MISTY GEHLE
CFO
- Total calculated
- $168,807
- From this org
- $168,807
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,438
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $19,369
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $168,807
-
SARAH CHAPMAN
COO
- Total calculated
- $140,281
- From this org
- $140,281
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CONNIE BREZIK
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSIE VON AHRENS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
IRENE ARCHIBALD
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICK FAGNANT
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JONI KUMOR
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATTI ROSER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE REIMANN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KELLIE CLAUSEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEN CARLMAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROB BOYSEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY BETH RIEMONDY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KRISTIN WILKERSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROGER MCMANNIS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
W WADE BEAVERS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSAN SAMUELSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BOB MCLAURIN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RUSTY BELL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN CRANFILL
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASON CAMPBELL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIN TAYLOR
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
Sagewest Healthcare
$279,328
Health
-
Washakie Museum and Cultural Center
$234,571
Arts Culture and Humanities
-
$186,185
Public Societal Benefit
-
$165,000
Human Services
-
Niobrara County Library Foundation
$151,685
Education
-
The Nature Conservancy Wyoming
$115,912
Environment and Animals
-
Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Wyomi
$110,442
Human Services
-
Wyoming Agriculture in the Classroo
$107,848
Human Services
-
Colorado School of Mines Foundation
$100,000
Education
-
$92,333
Arts Culture and Humanities
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 12 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202403199349303875
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.