Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OPERATIVE PLASTERERS & CEMENT MASONS INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by OPERATIVE PLASTERERS & CEMENT MASONS INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$693,089
Total expenses
$492,784
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$359,389
Program service revenue
$586,031
Investment income
$107,058
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$4,011,461
Total liabilities, end of year
$15,234
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,996,227
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: JOB TARGET REVENUE

    total $476,683 · related or exempt $476,683

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES & ASSE

    total $109,348 · related or exempt $109,348

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $111,776 · excluded $111,776

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $724,855

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $729,573

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$4,718

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$4,718 · excluded -$4,718

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $358,389

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $1,000

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,000

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $6,274

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $14,624

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $22,649

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $5,959

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $31,985

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $22,324

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $14,088

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,750

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $1,150

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $10,188

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,404

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $758,902 · end of year $853,950

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $775 · end of year $3,679

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,137,041

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,008,358

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $138,871 · end of year $128,683

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,765,534 · end of year $3,025,149

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $15,234

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $3,664,082 · end of year $3,996,227

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE OBJECTS OF THIS UNION SHALL BE TO ENCOURAGE A HIGH STANDARD OF SKILL AMONG ITS MEMBERS, THUS PROVIDING THE TRADE WITH COMPETENT WORKERS TO OBTAIN AND MAINTAIN A FAIR STANDARD OF WAGES; TO ASSIST EACH OTHER IN SECURING EMPLOYMENT; TO PROTECT THE JURISDICTION OF THE TRADE; TO THOROUGHLY ORGANIZE THOSE WORKING AT OUR CRAFTS FOR MUTUAL BENEFIT, PROTECTION AND GENERAL WELL BEING; AND TO ADVANCE AND ELEVATE THE MORAL, INTELLECTUAL, SOCIAL AND FINANCIAL CONDITIONS OF ALL ITS MEMBERS.

  • TO ORGANIZE ALL WORKERS FOR THE ECONOMIC, MORAL AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITION AND STATUS.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Robert Hoffman

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $250
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $250
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jake Lewis

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $230
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $230
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Michael Sabatini

    FINANCIAL SECRETARY-TREASU (P)

    Total calculated
    $130,157
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $79,512
    Other
    $50,645
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Simon Holmone

    RECORDING SECRETARY (P)

    Total calculated
    $200
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $200
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jason Ercolono

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $300
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $300
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mark Wildsmith

    PRESIDENT/BUS. MANAGER (P)

    Total calculated
    $159,149
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $99,311
    Other
    $59,838
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $99,311 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $44,979 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,859 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $159,149 related
  • Dennis Fife

    PRESIDENT/BUS. MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $279,844
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $179,178
    Other
    $100,666
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $179,178 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $75,415 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,251 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $279,844 related
  • Ed Lutz III

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $570
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $570
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Chris Quigley

    EXECUTIVE BOARD (P)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Fife

    FIELD REPRESENTIVE

    Total calculated
    $121,097
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $75,220
    Other
    $45,877
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Michael Sabatini Jr

    FIELD REPRESENTIVE

    Total calculated
    $141,124
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $87,494
    Other
    $53,630
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Khalif Graham

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $350
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $350
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Robert Petracci

    FINANCIAL SECRETARY-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $260,164
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $162,871
    Other
    $97,293
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $162,871 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $72,042 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,251 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $260,164 related
  • Neil Kline

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $255,327
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $150,619
    Other
    $104,708
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $150,619 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $79,457 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,251 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $255,327 related
  • Nick Bair

    FIELD REPRESENTIVE

    Total calculated
    $195,850
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $108,845
    Other
    $87,005
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $108,845 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $61,754 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,251 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $195,850 related
  • Mike Carey

    FIELD REPRESENTIVE

    Total calculated
    $168,217
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $108,345
    Other
    $59,872
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $108,345 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $36,576 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $23,296 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $168,217 related
  • James Kilkeny

    FIELD REPRESENTIVE

    Total calculated
    $239,185
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $130,992
    Other
    $108,193
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $130,992 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $65,489 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $42,704 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $239,185 related
  • David Defelice

    SGT-AT-ARMS

    Total calculated
    $820
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $820
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Joanne Murphy

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $400
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $400
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Nicholas Sabatini

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $250
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $250
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • MACRI

    $93,484

    JOB TARGET AWARD

  • NORTHEAST FIREPROOFING

    $48,176

    JOB TARGET AWARD

  • DUGGAN & MARCON

    $47,627

    JOB TARGET AWARD

  • PETER BRADLEY CONSTRUCTION INC

    $36,496

    JOB TARGET AWARD

  • HJ DIETZ

    $24,960

    JOB TARGET AWARD

  • SS GILL

    $21,860

    JOB TARGET AWARD

  • ROMA CONCRETE

    $20,800

    JOB TARGET AWARD

  • MJ BRADLEY CO INC

    $18,660

    JOB TARGET AWARD

  • HEALY & LONG

    $13,585

    JOB TARGET AWARD

  • DANDREA BROS

    $9,225

    JOB TARGET AWARD

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
17 March 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202640769349300429

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.