Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by GEORGIA PARTNERSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,609,686
- Total expenses
- $1,414,415
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,141,548
- Grants paid
- $1,500
- Program service revenue
- $371,597
- Investment income
- $96,541
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,434,366
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $89,842
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,344,524
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,189,489
- Management and general expenses
- $145,676
- Fundraising expenses
- $79,250
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,189,489
Program services were 84.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
DANA RICKMAN
PRESIDENT/CE
- Total calculated
- $282,389
- From this org
- $257,681
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,708
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $257,681
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $24,168
- Nontaxable benefits
- $540
- Filer's total
- $282,389
-
BREANNE WEST
COO
- Total calculated
- $151,325
- From this org
- $111,910
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,415
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $111,910
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,865
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,550
- Filer's total
- $151,325
-
ROBERT GAINES
CHIEF OF STA
- Total calculated
- $143,523
- From this org
- $104,813
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,710
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CRYSTAL BANKS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT L BROWN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK AB CARLSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS CLARK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHY CLEMONS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT COSTLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLINT DIXON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG DOZIER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS ERWIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHARON GOODWINE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN GREINER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CRAIG HARPER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMY JACOBS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICH JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATIE KIRKPATRICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANTHONY LEWIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEWIS MASSEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SONNY PERDUE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID SCHEIBLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BEHERUZ N SETHNA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NICK SLAPPY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTY TODD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BENJAMIN WIGGINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VALARIE WILSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HOLLY WITCHER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD WOODS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN ZAUNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BURT FEALING
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEE JARBOE
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA KOMAREK
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA J SMITH
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C6 · NPO · GA
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 10 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202503149349304395
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.