Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MC PREPARATORY SCHOOL OF WISCONSIN INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by MC PREPARATORY SCHOOL OF WISCONSIN INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$31,348,046
Total expenses
$31,607,744
Contributions and grants received
$29,579,502
Grants paid
$27,500
Program service revenue
$282,359
Investment income
$1,118,020
Other revenue
$368,165
Total assets, end of year
$30,738,380
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,861,480
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$27,876,900
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$28,942,779
Management and general expenses
$2,464,684
Fundraising expenses
$200,281
Program service expenses (Part III)
$28,942,779

Program services were 91.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $27,035,783

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,543,719

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM FEES

    total $282,359 · related or exempt $282,359

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,118,020 · excluded $1,118,020

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $235,090

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $235,090

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $235,090 · excluded $235,090

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $133,075 · related or exempt $133,075

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $133,075

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $27,500 · program services $27,500

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $184,977 · program services $168,329 · management and general $14,798 · fundraising $1,850

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $18,615,057 · program services $16,936,985 · management and general $1,578,587 · fundraising $99,485

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $288,784 · program services $262,752 · management and general $24,476 · fundraising $1,556

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $3,814,081 · program services $3,470,262 · management and general $323,260 · fundraising $20,559

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,400,331 · program services $1,274,099 · management and general $118,684 · fundraising $7,548

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $67,295 · program services $65,276 · management and general $2,019

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $57,184 · program services $55,468 · management and general $1,716

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $11,215 · program services $10,879 · management and general $336

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $332,193 · program services $329,537 · management and general $2,656

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $146,166 · program services $65,775 · management and general $65,775 · fundraising $14,616

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $458,623 · program services $458,623

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,973,516 · program services $1,818,718 · management and general $144,769 · fundraising $10,029

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $438,416 · program services $418,642 · management and general $18,492 · fundraising $1,282

  • 20 · Interest

    total $26,637 · program services $23,889 · management and general $2,748

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $764,703 · program services $693,370 · management and general $66,711 · fundraising $4,622

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $222,428 · program services $200,185 · management and general $22,243

  • 24a · Other expenses: HOT LUNCH

    total $1,048,863 · program services $1,048,863

  • 24b · Other expenses: SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

    total $915,092 · program services $865,049 · management and general $50,043

  • 24c · Other expenses: EDUCATION MEDIA AND SUPPL

    total $424,328 · program services $424,328

  • 24d · Other expenses: LICENSES AND FEES

    total $180,636 · program services $180,636

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $209,719 · program services $143,614 · management and general $27,371 · fundraising $38,734

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,406,089 · end of year $369,934

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,816,417 · end of year $397,029

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $7,195,472 · end of year $4,803,809

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $178,799 · end of year $218,049

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $2,222

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $9,123 · end of year $27,758

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $28,588,039

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $7,312,868

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $16,098,121 · end of year $21,275,171

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $4,718,833 · end of year $3,605,301

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $527,476 · end of year $41,329

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,412,809 · end of year $2,193,214

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    end of year $500,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $258,631 · end of year $168,266

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $29,109,481 · end of year $26,934,509

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $171,631 · end of year $942,391

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

Activities or mission (Part I)

OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE KNOWLEDGE PLUS CHARACTER IN ORDER TO PAVE THE ROAD TO COLLEGE AND BEYOND. WE ABSOLUTELY BELIEVE THAT AN UNCOMPROMISING K THRU 8 EDUCATION IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN DREAMS REALIZED AND DREAMS DENIED.

  • TO PROVIDE A QUALITY, MULTI-CULTURAL EDUCATION IN AN INTEGRATED SCHOOL ENVIRONMENT.

    Expenses $28,942,779 · Grants $27,500 · Revenue $282,359

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ron Sadoff

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Leslie Dixon

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alan Goodman

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jim Rowe

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marvin Bynum

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lafayette Crump

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Melissa Farrington

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tom Florsheim Jr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tim Gerend

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Corey Hoze

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Raven Jemison

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Amy Junker

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Benjamin Karek

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Craig Karmazin

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Micky Sadoff

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tim Sheehy

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Teddy Werner

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alfred Keith

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $112,419
    From this org
    $96,070
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,349
    Hours/week
    40
  • Robert Rauh

    PRIOR CEO

    Total calculated
    $202,250
    From this org
    $186,885
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,365
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $186,885
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,365
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $202,250
  • Kanika Burks

    PRINCIPAL

    Total calculated
    $129,459
    From this org
    $120,769
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,690
    Hours/week
    40
  • Candice Terry

    CHIEF OF STA

    Total calculated
    $139,928
    From this org
    $131,216
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,712
    Hours/week
    40
  • Amber Aulozzi

    CHIEF ACADEM

    Total calculated
    $127,089
    From this org
    $111,958
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,131
    Hours/week
    40
  • Brooke Halsey

    PRINCIPAL

    Total calculated
    $134,729
    From this org
    $118,301
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,428
    Hours/week
    40
  • Sarah Kies

    CHIEF EXT AF

    Total calculated
    $124,967
    From this org
    $116,297
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,670
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
23 April 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202431349349308433

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.