Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by LEGAL AID OF NORTH CAROLINA INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $48,002,219
- Total expenses
- $49,193,562
- Contributions and grants received
- $46,374,694
- Grants paid
- $5,608,582
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $42,508,610
- Management and general expenses
- $6,344,349
- Fundraising expenses
- $340,603
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $42,508,610
Program services were 86.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
ASHLEY CAMPBELL
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $241,672
- From this org
- $240,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,672
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $240,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,672
- Filer's total
- $241,672
-
JOHN BURKE
CHIEF TECH O
- Total calculated
- $156,817
- From this org
- $153,901
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,916
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,901
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,916
- Filer's total
- $156,817
-
JIM STRAND
FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $143,275
- From this org
- $140,359
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,916
- Hours/week
- 40
-
RICHARD KLEIN
MANAGING ATT
- Total calculated
- $142,712
- From this org
- $141,149
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,563
- Hours/week
- 40
-
GINA LEA RYMAN
CHIEF REGION
- Total calculated
- $137,423
- From this org
- $135,843
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,580
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CELIA PISTOLIS
CHIEF LEGAL
- Total calculated
- $132,523
- From this org
- $129,607
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,916
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LESLEY ALBRITTON
CHIEF OPERAT
- Total calculated
- $127,373
- From this org
- $124,457
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,916
- Hours/week
- 40
-
TADRA MARTIN ATKINSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GLENN BARFIELD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANTHONY BURNETTE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEE CORY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
APRIL DAWSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALICE FREEMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NAN HANNAH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KYNA BRYANT HARDY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT HARRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK HENRIQUES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIMOTHY HUGHES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HARVEY GODWIN JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF KELLY
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DINA LAVAIA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUDGE LINDA MCGEE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALICE MINE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIC MITCHELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN MOSCHANDREAS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARLANDO PRIDGEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHALONDA REGAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TODD STILLERMAN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIM STOGNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH TIMMERMANS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NATONIA TRAMMELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONITA TWYMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN BUDDY WESTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
CHARLOTTE CENTER FOR LEGAL ADVOCACY
$1,406,779
VARIOUS
-
$1,003,771
VARIOUS
-
NC COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER ASSOCIAT
$840,455
MEDICAID EXPANSION
-
$332,986
DHHS STATEWIDE NAVIG
-
$327,661
DHHS STATEWIDE NAVIG
-
$303,409
MEDICAID EXPANSION
-
$240,132
DHHS STATEWIDE NAVIG
-
FINANCIAL PROTECTION LAW CENTER
$156,680
VARIOUS
-
VARIOUS
-
$147,633
DHHS STATEWIDE NAVIG
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.0
- Source object
- 202602119349301800
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.