Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT TRUST FUND OF THE LOCAL UNION 85 UNITED

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT TRUST FUND OF THE LOCAL UNION 85 UNITED.

Totals

Total revenue
$601,161
Total expenses
$126,966
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$538,876
Investment income
$61,613
Other revenue
$672
Total assets, end of year
$2,590,281
Total liabilities, end of year
$12,001
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,578,280
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$126,966
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$126,966

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $538,876 · related or exempt $538,876

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $57,603 · related or exempt $57,603

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $470,229

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $466,219

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $4,010

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $4,010 · related or exempt $4,010

  • 11a · Other revenue: LIQUIDATING DAMAGES

    total $672 · related or exempt $672

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $672

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $83,040 · program services $83,040

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,806 · program services $4,806

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $10,489 · program services $10,489

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $9,068 · program services $9,068

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $11,173 · program services $11,173

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $775 · program services $775

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $7,004 · program services $7,004

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $611 · program services $611

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $419,414 · end of year $851,120

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $372,091 · end of year $388,558

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $36,583 · end of year $64,514

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,233,959 · end of year $1,285,660

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,572 · end of year $429

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,001 · end of year $6,100

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $5,923 · end of year $5,901

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,058,695 · end of year $2,578,280

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE SAGINAW PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 85 SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT FUND IS CRAFTED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYEMENT BENEFITS TO UNION MEMBERS UNDER A COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED AGREEMENT, ON BEHALF OF THE SAGINAW PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS U.A. LOCAL NO. 85, IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE TAFT-HARTLEY ACT.

  • THE SAGINAW PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 85 SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT FUND IS CRAFTED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS TO UNION MEMBERS UNDER A COLLECTIVELY AGREEMENT, ON BEHALF OF THE SAGINAW PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS U.A. LOCAL NO. 85, IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE TAFT-HARTLEY ACT.

    Expenses $126,966 · Revenue $538,876

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • JUSTIN POMERVILLE

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $378,932
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $284,032
    Other
    $94,900
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $262,508 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $21,524 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $72,242 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $22,658 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $378,932 related
  • RYAN KATZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW MARTIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON SAMPLE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL WOODS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202532959349300223

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.