Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by SPACE COAST ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,082,579
- Total expenses
- $3,972,613
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $3,690,411
- Investment income
- $16,167
- Other revenue
- $376,001
- Total assets, end of year
- $8,426,221
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,079,175
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $5,347,046
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES & FEES
total $3,633,039 · related or exempt $1,236,646 · unrelated business $2,396,393
-
2b · Program service revenue: EDUCATION
total $57,372 · related or exempt $57,372
-
3 · Investment income
total $10,688 · excluded $10,688
-
5 · Royalties
total $18,628 · unrelated business $18,628
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $17,534
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $41,906
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property -$24,372
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total -$24,372 · excluded -$24,372
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $5,479
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $5,479
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $5,479 · excluded $5,479
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$94,799
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$99,184
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total -$4,385 · related or exempt -$4,385
-
11a · Other revenue: SAVVY CARD REVENUE
total $248,204 · unrelated business $248,204
-
11b · Other revenue: LATE FEES, SPECIAL EVENTS, CREDIT
total $137,926 · related or exempt $52,394 · unrelated business $85,532
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$386,130
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $232,437
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $846,081
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $19,470
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $76,464
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $10,000
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $3,807
-
11g · Fees: other
total $43,748
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $48,211
-
13 · Office expenses
total $82,396
-
16 · Occupancy
total $18,964
-
17 · Travel
total $83,423
-
20 · Interest
total $80,604
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $272,987
-
23 · Insurance
total $158,860
-
24a · Other expenses: INCOME TAXES
total $94,000
-
24b · Other expenses: MLS ACCESS FEES
total $860,365
-
24c · Other expenses: MEMBER SERVICES
total $304,274
-
24d · Other expenses: SAVVY CARD
total $248,204
-
24e · All other expenses
total $488,318
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,053,297 · end of year $2,292,864
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $817,524 · end of year $696,803
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $46,152 · end of year $54,286
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $57,782 · end of year $23,200
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $32,263 · end of year $93,918
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$5,670,703
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,221,994
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $4,552,474 · end of year $4,448,709
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $887,419 · end of year $716,952
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $37,101 · end of year $99,489
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $334,202 · end of year $385,820
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $944,525 · end of year $856,339
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $1,752,590 · end of year $1,676,202
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $55,000 · end of year $160,814
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,397,695 · end of year $5,347,046
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
PROFESSIONAL TRADE ASSOCIATION PROVIDING SERVICES TO LOCAL REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONALS.
-
PROVIDE COMMUNICATION, CONTINUING EDUCATION, SUPPLIES, MULTIPLE LISTING SERVICES AND MATERIALS, AND RELATED SERVICES TO ALL BREVARD COUNTY REALTORS; MONITOR REALTOR ETHICS AND GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
PATRICIA WEEKS
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LEAH M SELIG
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $232,437
- From this org
- $226,077
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,360
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,000
- Bonus
- $14,077
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,360
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $232,437
-
KERRY RAMAGE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
TAMMY CRISAFULLI
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JIM BRITTON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
MICHAEL ARTELLI
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NANCY BARTLETT
PRESIDENT ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MITCH RIBAK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
OMAR CAPELLAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RUSTY MELLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DONNA TIDWELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBIN TURNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TRACY HUDSON-FRANTZIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STEVE ROMANO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LINDSEY RUSCHAK
SENIOR EXECUTIVE
- Total calculated
- $105,658
- From this org
- $102,637
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,021
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
SPACE COAST ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE · FL
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 1 September 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202302549349300505
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.