Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OAHU ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BOARD

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by OAHU ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BOARD.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,266,907
Total expenses
$775,909
Contributions and grants received
$86,540
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$236,410
Management and general expenses
$539,499
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$236,410

Program services were 30.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • ALAN ARIZUMI

    EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CATHERINE NGO

    EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • COLBERT MATSUMOTO

    EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID TUMILOWICZ

    SECRETARY & DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JAN SULLIVAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEFFREY H OVERTON

    CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEFFREY KD AU

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOSEPH VIOLA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KEITH YOSHIDA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MURRAY CLAY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MYRON THOMPSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NELSON KM LAU

    TREASURER/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PATRICK SULLIVAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBIN CAMPANIANO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TIMOTHY JOHNS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TYLER TOKIOKA

    VICE CHAIR & DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • VASSILIS SYRMOS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MAHINA PAISHON-DUARTE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROB LEE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL J O'MALLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SARAH GUAY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TAYLOR QUANAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RYDEN IWAMOTO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • VIRGIL PACKETT II

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LISA MARUYAMA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SHERI-ANN LAU CLARK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PAUL ITO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEAN UYEDA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CATHERINE COLON

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $228,415
    From this org
    $205,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,415
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,000
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,415
    Filer's total
    $228,415

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202513219349322596

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.