Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by IRON WORKERS REGIONAL SHOP LOCAL UNION 853.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $879,983
- Total expenses
- $945,619
- Contributions and grants received
- $60,000
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $803,318
- Investment income
- $10,567
- Other revenue
- $6,098
- Total assets, end of year
- $509,154
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $63,239
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $445,915
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$60,000
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES & ASSE
total $803,318 · related or exempt $803,318
-
3 · Investment income
total $10,567 · excluded $10,567
-
11a · Other revenue: REIMB EXPENSES AND MIS
total $6,098 · related or exempt $6,098
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$6,098
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $115,749
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $199,780
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $32,095
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $79,514
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $26,583
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $8,141
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $17,000
-
13 · Office expenses
total $22,220
-
16 · Occupancy
total $4,800
-
17 · Travel
total $53,097
-
20 · Interest
total $3,520
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $337,950
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $23,593
-
23 · Insurance
total $18,252
-
24a · Other expenses: PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES
total $3,325
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $285,430 · end of year $217,737
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $200,000 · end of year $209,891
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$121,282
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$39,756
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $105,119 · end of year $81,526
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $78,998 · end of year $63,239
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $511,551 · end of year $445,915
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE PURPOSE OF THE LOCAL IS TO ORGANIZE, UNITE, AND ASSIST PERSONS IN IMPROVING WAGES, HOURS, BENEFITS, AND WORKING CONDITIONS; TO OBTAIN STATUS OF EXCLUSIVE BARGAINING REPRESENTATIVES OF PERSONS EMPLOYED WITHIN THE LOCAL'S JURISDICTION AND TO PROCESS AND RESOLVE GRIEVANCES AND ALL OTHER RIGHTS ARISING OUT OF SUCH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING RELATIONSHIPS; TO ADVANCE AND SAFEGUARD THE FULL EMPLOYMENT, ECONOMIC SECURITY, AND SOCIAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS.
-
THE LABOR UNION REPRESENTS ITS MEMBERSHIP TO MAINTAIN STANDARDS, PROVIDE SECURITY, NEGOTIATE FAIR WAGES AND ARBITRATE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN MANAGEMENT AND LABOR.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
William YoungWILLIAM YOUNG
PRES/FIN SEC TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $113,961
- From this org
- $82,724
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,237
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Andrew QuinnANDREW QUINN
REC SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Duane NeumaierDUANE NEUMAIER
EXEC BD
- Total calculated
- $838
- From this org
- $838
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Robert RitzROBERT RITZ
EXEC BD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Matt RankinMATT RANKIN
EXEC BD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jeremy VestweberJEREMY VESTWEBER
EXEC BD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Justin MorningstarJUSTIN MORNINGSTAR
EXEC BD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Dominique CrosbyDOMINIQUE CROSBY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Steven StepienSTEVEN STEPIEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Dillon HuntzingerDILLON HUNTZINGER
SGT AT ARMS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Gary PenroseGARY PENROSE
FORMER SGT AT ARMS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 15 December 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202533499349301278
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.