Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,196,199
- Total expenses
- $1,019,008
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $734,750
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $819,169
- Management and general expenses
- $199,839
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $819,169
Program services were 80.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
AMY SCOTT
DIRECTOR (CHAIRMAN)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CYNDY PEACOCK
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID KARIMI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEANIE JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TRACI HARRISON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CALVIN SISSON
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $973,900
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $937,258
- Other
- $36,642
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $660,155 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $265,366 related
- Other
- $0 + $11,737 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $19,392 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $973,900 related
-
RICHARD EAKIN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $309,669
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $289,154
- Other
- $20,515
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $243,385 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $45,769 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $10,615 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,900 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $309,669 related
-
CHRISTI ANNIN
CFO
- Total calculated
- $326,393
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $286,978
- Other
- $39,415
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $269,670 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $17,308 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $11,827 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $27,588 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $326,393 related
-
ANNE FOLKERS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $272,305
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $232,717
- Other
- $39,588
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $222,332 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $10,385 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $12,000 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $27,588 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $272,305 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$250,000
PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
FORT CALHOUN COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
$52,500
SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$48,750
EVENT, PROGRAM AND GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$40,000
PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$25,000
PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$25,000
PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$25,000
PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$22,000
EVENT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · COMM TRUST · NE
-
SUZANNE & WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT · NE
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 15 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202541359349313694
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.