Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← EMPOWERMENT REAL ESTATE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by EMPOWERMENT REAL ESTATE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$110,184
Total expenses
$846,606
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$183,938
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$110,184
Total assets, end of year
$16,972,704
Total liabilities, end of year
$14,474,296
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,498,408
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$327,248
Management and general expenses
$519,358
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$327,248

Program services were 38.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • TRACY EUBANKS

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $226,641
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $226,641
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $226,641 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $226,641 related
  • GARY HANCOCK

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $129,661
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $129,661
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • MIKE HARRIS

    CDO

    Total calculated
    $107,706
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $107,706
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • SHELLIE RAYFORD

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDY DASTUR

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • LOU BRADY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEANNE CLARK

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMIE ROBERTSON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BEV GRIMLEY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
9 February 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202610409349301821

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.