Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SPARK REPRODUCTIVE JUSTICE NOW INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by SPARK REPRODUCTIVE JUSTICE NOW INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,273,333
Total expenses
$1,542,440
Contributions and grants received
$1,272,805
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$528
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$5,365,825
Total liabilities, end of year
$184,061
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,181,764
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$820,264
Management and general expenses
$722,176
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$820,264

Program services were 53.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,272,805

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $528 · related or exempt $528

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $210,817 · program services $210,817

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $562,103 · program services $443,642 · management and general $118,461

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $105,475 · management and general $105,475

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $56,543 · management and general $56,543

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $75,900 · management and general $75,900

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $65,045 · program services $28,595 · management and general $36,450

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $86,132 · program services $76,655 · management and general $9,477

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $95,352 · program services $10,036 · management and general $85,316

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $12,489 · program services $4,100 · management and general $8,389

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $38,249 · management and general $38,249

  • 17 · Travel

    total $86,453 · program services $29,491 · management and general $56,962

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $51,788 · program services $16,848 · management and general $34,940

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $96,094 · program services $80 · management and general $96,014

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $5,529,552 · end of year $5,358,389

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $7,436 · end of year $7,436

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $86,117 · end of year $184,061

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $5,450,871 · end of year $5,181,764

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

Grassroots organization focusing on healthcare access, education, leadership development, and advocacy.

  • SPEAK JUSTICE, TAKE ACTION Reached and engaged over 70,000 community members in activism and advocacy methods focused on healthcare access and human rights. Convened a collective public forum bringing together state-level decision-makers, medical professionals, community members, and public health workers to advocate for equitable access to healthcare.

    Expenses $374,120

  • TLI Conducted community outreach and trained over 200 community members and young adults in health education, leadership development, and advocacy methods to advance rights and justice.

    Expenses $246,144

  • Convened the 12th Annual Fierce Youth Reclaiming and Empowering (FYRE) Media Camp. Provided comprehensive training and leadership development to over 200 youth of color, focusing on media literacy, advocacy, grassroots organizing, reproductive justice, and sexual health education. Created a cohort of 4 fellows. Throughout the year, SPARK continued to engage young adults across the South through year-round programming, equipping them with tools to drive systemic change and amplify their voices in movements for justice.

    Expenses $150,000

  • JusticeNow Hosted SPARKs 2024 JusticeNOW Conference, a cross-movement building convening that brought together over 300 activists, advocates, artists, movement leaders, organizers, community members, students, educators, attorneys, policymakers, public health professionals, researchers, scientists, and funders. The conference created a space for collective learning, strategy-sharing, and coalition-building across reproductive justice, racial justice, LGBTQ liberation, and broader social justice movements.

    Expenses $50,000

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Krystal Redman

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $210,817
    From this org
    $210,817
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    65

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,817
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $210,817
  • Jessica Pickney

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Preston Mitchum

    BOARD SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Candace Bond Theriault

    BOARD TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Tyeone Barner

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Chelsea Gonzalez

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Zoe Lucier Julian

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Edwith Theogene

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Cazembe Jackson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
21 April 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202621189349301137

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.