Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BLACK WARRIOR ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by BLACK WARRIOR ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$48,887,342
Total expenses
$48,887,342
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$48,599,355
Investment income
$172,684
Other revenue
$115,303
Total assets, end of year
$80,837,487
Total liabilities, end of year
$8,062,170
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$72,775,317
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Sales of Electricity

    total $48,589,242 · related or exempt $48,589,242

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Patronage Allocations

    total $10,113 · related or exempt $10,113

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $167,885 · excluded $167,885

  • 6a · Gross rents

    personal property $115,303

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    personal property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    personal property $115,303

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $115,303 · excluded $115,303

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $4,799

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $4,799

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $4,799 · excluded $4,799

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,461,388

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $543,266

  • 20 · Interest

    total $101,076

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,068,933

  • 24a · Other expenses: Cost of Power

    total $26,318,645

  • 24b · Other expenses: Distribution - Maintena

    total $7,419,741

  • 24c · Other expenses: Admin & Gen Expense

    total $4,048,546

  • 24d · Other expenses: Distribution - Operatio

    total $2,041,468

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,884,279

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $8,651,808 · end of year $10,582,662

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,600,000 · end of year $2,600,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $7,180,427 · end of year $6,905,296

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,596,154 · end of year $1,440,110

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $612,536 · end of year $467,188

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $134,754,707

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $76,247,129

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $58,374,699 · end of year $58,507,578

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $258,712 · end of year $334,653

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,332,082 · end of year $3,429,244

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,669,742 · end of year $1,126,974

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $7,758,593 · end of year $3,505,952

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $135,685 · end of year $135,555

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $66,378,234 · end of year $72,639,762

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The aim of Black Warrior Electric Membership Corporation is to make electric energy available to its members at the lowest cost consistent with sound economy and good management.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To provide electric service to cooperative members in West Alabama at the lowest cost consistent with sound economy and good management.

  • Utilizing 6,934 miles of electric distribution lines, Black Warrior Electric Membership Corporation provided 371,400,789 Kilowatt Hours of electric energy to approximately 26,700 residential, commercial, and industrial members in West-Central Alabama.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Terry Barr

    Trustee-President

    Total calculated
    $10,450
    From this org
    $10,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Irvin Eatman

    Trustee- Vice President

    Total calculated
    $9,750
    From this org
    $9,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Peter Michael Reynolds Jr

    Trustee-Secretary

    Total calculated
    $9,500
    From this org
    $9,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Ottice Russelle

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $9,250
    From this org
    $9,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • John E Lanier

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $9,250
    From this org
    $9,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Clyde Fields

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $9,500
    From this org
    $9,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • William Townsend Kyser III

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $8,500
    From this org
    $8,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Audra Browder

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $9,250
    From this org
    $9,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Ronnie Hall

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $9,500
    From this org
    $9,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Daryl L Jones

    Manager

    Total calculated
    $315,734
    From this org
    $235,874
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $79,860
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $235,874
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $53,894
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,966
    Filer's total
    $315,734
  • Dawn G Quarles

    Office Manager

    Total calculated
    $142,582
    From this org
    $133,592
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,990
    Hours/week
    50
  • Kipp Clark

    District Manager

    Total calculated
    $245,843
    From this org
    $141,328
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $104,515
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,328
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $79,412
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,103
    Filer's total
    $245,843
  • Richard Washburn

    District Manager

    Total calculated
    $185,079
    From this org
    $141,943
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,136
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,943
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $18,161
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,975
    Filer's total
    $185,079
  • JA Sharpe

    District Manager

    Total calculated
    $177,721
    From this org
    $145,873
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,848
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,873
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,745
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,103
    Filer's total
    $177,721
  • John E Barnes

    District Manager

    Total calculated
    $174,264
    From this org
    $142,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,214
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,050
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,958
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,256
    Filer's total
    $174,264
  • J Lealon Davis

    District Manager

    Total calculated
    $180,072
    From this org
    $142,027
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,045
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,027
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,942
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,103
    Filer's total
    $180,072

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 August 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202502329349301100

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.