Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PAINTERS DISTRICT COUNCIL NO 3 APPRENTICESHIP HEALTH AND SAFETY

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by PAINTERS DISTRICT COUNCIL NO 3 APPRENTICESHIP HEALTH AND SAFETY.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,001,041
Total expenses
$887,646
Contributions and grants received
$75,000
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$852,026
Investment income
$19,101
Other revenue
$54,914
Total assets, end of year
$876,535
Total liabilities, end of year
$20,160
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$856,375
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $75,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $852,026 · related or exempt $852,026

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $19,101 · excluded $19,101

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $30,500 · related or exempt $30,500

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $24,414 · related or exempt $24,414

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $54,914

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $425,362

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $232,407

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $33,222

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $2,900

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $23,945

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $14,968

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $1,034

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $15,458

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $31,271

  • 17 · Travel

    total $8,429

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $35,830

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $15,241

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $13,488

  • 24a · Other expenses: MATERIALS

    total $21,299

  • 24b · Other expenses: RESPIRATOR CERTIFICATIO

    total $8,380

  • 24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT REPAIRS

    total $2,175

  • 24d · Other expenses: BANK FEES

    total $1,387

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $850

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $265,390 · end of year $174,114

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $358,431 · end of year $518,998

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $86,679 · end of year $93,053

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $5,489 · end of year $4,296

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $7,060 · end of year $9,994

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $526,723

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $450,643

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $31,321 · end of year $76,080

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $24,332 · end of year $20,160

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $730,038 · end of year $856,375

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO TRAIN APPRENTICES, PAINTERS, AND RELATED TRADES.

  • THE FUND PROVIDES EDUCATION AND TRAINING TO APPRENTICES, PAINTERS, AND RELATED TRADES.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Eva McDorman

    CO-CHAIRMAN (AS OF 2/28/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joey Flickner

    CO-CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Perez

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clay Rodgers

    TRUSTEE (THRU 7/18/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Caleb McCandless

    CO-CHAIRMAN (THRU 2/28/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terry Ard

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Switzer

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Trynon Bigham

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joey Taylor

    TRUSTEE (AS OF 7/18/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jacobe Sizemore

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • ASPIRE PAINTING SOLUTIONS

  • C4 DRYWALL FINSIHING LLC

  • CCIMWLLC

  • CDF CONTRACTING LLC

  • FLYNN MIDWEST LP

  • IWR NORTH AMERICA LLC

  • J L S INTERIORS LLC

  • RA CONSTRUCTION KC LLC

  • WARREN MOORE PAINTING LLC

  • WHITLEY CONSTRUCTION CO LLC

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • 4-GEN CONSTRUCTION

  • A G P INC

  • A T SWITZER CO INC

  • ALLIED CONSTRUCTION SER

  • BRAND ENERGY SERVICES

  • BUILDERS GLASS & PRODUCTS INC

  • CASS COUNTY COATINGSINC

  • CITY GLASS & MIRROR

  • COATINGS UNLIMITED INC

  • COLONY PAINTING

  • COMBO INC

  • COMMERCIAL DOOR AND WINDOW

  • COMMERCIAL INSTALLATION CONSTR

  • CROWN CORR INC

  • DA PAINTING INC

  • DAVID CONROY PAINTING

  • DAYCO PAINTING

  • DELL PLASTER & DRYWALL

  • DESCO COATINGS OF KANSAS INC

  • DUGAN GLASS

  • E&K OF KANSAS CITY INC

  • EPOXY COATING SPECIALISTS

  • EVERGREENE ARCHITECTURAL ARTS

  • FDTHOMAS INC

  • FORMAN FORD GLASS CO

  • GENESIS ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTION

  • GLASSTONOMY

  • HARTLINE CONSTRUCTION

  • HBC INC

  • HOPPER GLASS

  • IDEAL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES

  • INSCO INDUSTRIES INC

  • ISECINC

  • J S INTERIOR FINISHING

  • JACKSON COUNTY

  • KENDALL CONST

  • LAWRENCE GLASS & MIRROR

  • M V P PAINTING

  • MIDWEST DRYWALL INC

  • MISSOURI GLASS

  • NEBEL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES

  • PAINTSMITHS OF ST LOUIS

  • PERFORMANCE CONTRACTING

  • PRIMO CONSTRUCTION

  • SKYLINE PAINTING INC

  • SPRINGFIELD GLASS COMPANY

  • SQUARE-UP BUILDERS

  • SWITZER & ASSOC PAINTING

  • THOMAS INDUSTRIAL COATINGS

  • TOTAL INTERIORS INC

  • TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER

  • TSC COMMERCIAL PAINTING

  • TWENTY FOUR-SEVEN FIRE

  • UNIFIED GOVT OF WYCOKS

  • W CARTER AND ASSOCIATES

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 August 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202612299349301861

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.