Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← JAMES W DENMARK LOAN FUND INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by JAMES W DENMARK LOAN FUND INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$605,679
Total expenses
$16,590
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$21,382
Investment income
$574,557
Other revenue
$9,740
Total assets, end of year
$5,917,539
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,839
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,914,700
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,445
Management and general expenses
$11,145
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,445

Program services were 32.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST FROM STUDENT LOANS

    total $21,382 · related or exempt $21,382

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $179,319 · excluded $179,319

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $3,616,810

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $3,221,572

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $395,238

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $395,238 · excluded $395,238

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $10,133 · excluded $10,133

  • 11b · Other revenue: PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE L

    total -$393 · excluded -$393

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $9,740

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $10,900 · management and general $10,900

  • 24a · Other expenses: COLLECTION FEES

    total $5,445 · program services $5,445

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $245 · management and general $245

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,573,311 · end of year $5,464,622

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $278 · end of year $24

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $592,516 · end of year $452,893

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,160,106

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $600 · end of year $2,839

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $5,325,611 · end of year $5,914,700

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE JAMES W DENMARK LOAN FUND, INC HAS PROVIDED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IN THE FORM OF LOANS TO STUDENTS AT WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 1887.

  • THE JAMES W DENMARK LOAN FUND, INC PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IN THE FORM OF LOANS TO STUDENTS AT WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY. IN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT FUND ANY LOANS. STUDENT NEEDS ARE ANALYZED BY THE WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AND THE SUM OF THE FUNDS REQUIRED ARE PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY. REPAYMENTS ARE MADE DIRECTLY TO THE ORGANIZATION BY GRADUATED STUDENTS.

    Expenses $5,445 · Revenue $21,382

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • B Hofler Milam

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,212,740
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,041,654
    Other
    $171,086
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 39.9 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $563,291 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $48,500 related
    Other
    not reported + $429,863 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $141,299 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $29,787 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,212,740 related
  • J Reid Morgan

    DIRECTOR / P

    Total calculated
    $799,445
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $690,571
    Other
    $108,874
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $462,733 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $48,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $179,838 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $73,575 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $35,299 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $799,445 related
  • Thomas Benza

    DIRECTOR / S

    Total calculated
    $140,968
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $115,827
    Other
    $25,141
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Mary Tribble

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $133,595
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $118,464
    Other
    $15,131
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 39.9 related
  • Harold Holmes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $17,124
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $17,124
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 39.9 related
  • Dr Richard D Carmichael

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,965
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $7,000
    Other
    $1,965
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 39.9 related
  • W Douglas Bland

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Dr Catherine T Harris

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Kenneth A Zick II

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Robert D Mills

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Jenny R Puckett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Dr C Douglas Maynard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Sandra C Boyette

    DIRECTOR/VIC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Murray C Greason Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • James J Dunn

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART III
PART I, LINE 4B: J. REID MORGAN SERVES AS SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL COUNSEL OF WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. HIS COMPENSATION FROM WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY INCLUDES A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYOUT OF 153,075 WHICH IS INCLUDED IN HIS 2023 FORM W-2 AND SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN BIII. 112,500 OF THAT PAYMENT IS SHOWN IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN F AND HAS BEEN PREVIOUSLY REPORTED ON A PRIOR YEAR FORM 990. HIS COMPENSATION ALSO INCLUDES 40,575 SHOWN IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C, FROM HIS PARTICIPATION IN A DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. B. HOFLER MILAM SERVED AS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, CFO. AND TREASURER OF WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, THROUGH JUNE 30, 2023. HIS COMPENSATION FROM WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY INCLUDES A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYOUT OF 408,200 WHICH IS INCLUDED IN HIS 2023 FORM W-2 AND SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN BIII. 300,000 OF THAT PAYMENT IS SHOWN IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN F AND HAS BEEN PREVIOUSLY REPORTED ON A PRIOR YEAR FORM 990. HIS COMPENSATION ALSO INCLUDES 108,200 SHOWN IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C, FROM HIS PARTICIPATION IN A DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. PART III - OTHER ADDITIONAL INFORMATION THE FILING ORGANIZATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES, AND NONE OF ITS OFFICERS OR DIRECTORS IS COMPENSATED FOR THEIR SERVICE TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
12 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202501349349308035

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.