Totals
- Total revenue
- $34,594
- Total expenses
- $35,498
- Contributions and grants received
- $7,750
- Grants paid
- $29,400
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $8
- Other revenue
- $26,836
- Total assets, end of year
- $46,890
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $46,890
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$7,750
-
3 · Investment income
total $8 · excluded $8
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$91,488
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$64,652
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $26,836 · excluded $26,836
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $29,400
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $176
-
24a · Other expenses: FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND
total $5,922
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $47,795 · end of year $46,890
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $47,795 · end of year $46,890
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE ALLIANCES ARE LOCAL/REGIONAL COLLABORATIONS OF CREDIT UNIONS THAT AGGREGATE LEADERSHIP ENERGY AND FINANCIAL AND HUMAN RESOURCES FOR THE PURPOSE OF SPONSORING COMMUNITY OUTREACH INITIATIVES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE CU OUTREACH ALLIANCES ARE LOCAL/REGIONAL COLLABORATIONS OF CREDIT UNIONS THAT AGGREGATE LEADERSHIP, ENERGY AND FINANCIAL AND HUMAN RESOURCES FOR THE PURPOSE OF SPONSORING COMMUNITY OUTREACH INITIATIVES.
-
THE ALLIANCES PROVIDED SCHOLARSHIPS, FUNDRAISING AND FINANCIAL EDUCATION TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY AND OHIO CREDIT UNIONS.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
PAT WOHLFROM
CHAIR CINCINNATI ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CARL FITE
SECRETARY CINCINNATI ALLIA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JULIE DUDLEY
CINCINNATI ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KAREN RIEL
CINCINNATI ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
EYDIE GLASSTETTER
TREASURER CU4KIDS ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ANGIE MAYNARD
SECRETARY CU4KIDS ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
PATTI QUINN
CU4KIDS ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ALLYSON TATE
CU4KIDS ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MIRANDA MCCONOUGHEY
CU4KIDS/CHAIR NORTHEAST AL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHELLE DALRYMPLE
TREASURY NORTHEAST ALLIANC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LORI GUZZI
NORTHEAST ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LYNNE KLINE
NORTHEAST ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MIKE LOSNECK
NORTHEAST ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ANITA WALTERS
NORTHEAST ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
STEVE GRINDLE
CHAIR NORTHWEST ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
VALERIE STRICKLAND
SECRETARY NORTHWEST ALLIAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JENNIFER COMPTON
NORTHWEST ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CHRISTIAN ELDEN
NORTHWEST ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BILL HANN
NORTHWEST ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JULIE KOMISAR
NORTHWEST ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BECKY MCDONAGH
NORTHWEST ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JENNIFER NELSON
NORTHWEST ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ERIN HAGEDONR
NORTHWEST ALLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
PAUL MERCER
PRESIDENT OCUL
- Total calculated
- $629,365
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $549,794
- Other
- $79,571
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $398,915 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $129,359 related
- Other
- $0 + $21,520 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $28,727 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $50,844 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $629,365 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 4B
- THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CEO SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN IN THE FORM OF A SECTION 162 BONUS PLAN.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 7 October 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202432839349302158
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.