Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $17,625,959
- Total expenses
- $16,885,931
- Contributions and grants received
- $385,676
- Grants paid
- $173,643
- Program service revenue
- $16,886,277
- Investment income
- $260,886
- Other revenue
- $93,120
- Total assets, end of year
- $26,516,289
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,935,633
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $24,580,656
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$385,676
-
2a · Program service revenue: Membership Dues & Assessments
total $16,345,199 · related or exempt $16,345,199
-
2b · Program service revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS & REFUNDS
total $400,772 · related or exempt $400,772
-
2c · Program service revenue: Sales of Union Logo Mdse
total $31,671 · related or exempt $31,671
-
2d · Program service revenue: Training Income
total $108,635 · related or exempt $108,635
-
3 · Investment income
total $259,675 · excluded $259,675
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $93,120
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $93,120
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $93,120 · unrelated business $72,595 · excluded $20,525
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $3,988
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $2,777
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $1,211
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $1,211 · excluded $1,211
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $173,643
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $565,776
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $789,789
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $5,376,261
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $900,218
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $692,967
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $517,866
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $297,770
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $25,215
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $12,450
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $668,956
-
13 · Office expenses
total $677,613
-
14 · Information technology
total $103,216
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $585,698
-
17 · Travel
total $126,262
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $470,135
-
20 · Interest
total $4,455
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $3,493,083
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $392,236
-
23 · Insurance
total $163,948
-
24a · Other expenses: MARKET RECOVERY
total $461,150
-
24b · Other expenses: MEMBER SERVICES
total $180,345
-
24c · Other expenses: Printing and Publications
total $132,574
-
24d · Other expenses: UNION MATERIALS
total $70,123
-
24e · All other expenses
total $4,182
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $998 · end of year $998
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $13,956,981 · end of year $13,932,549
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $158,712 · end of year $340,515
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $0
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$9,911,024
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,764,354
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $6,313,772 · end of year $6,146,670
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $7,463,116 · end of year $6,095,557
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,829,956 · end of year $1,745,732
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $256,678
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $270,831 · end of year $189,901
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $25,536,114 · end of year $24,580,656
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO ORGANIZE WORKERS IN THE ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY, INCLUDING PUBLIC UTILITIES AND MANUFACTURING, INTO LOCAL UNIONS, PROMOTE REASONABLE METHODS OF WORK, SETTLE DISPUTES BETWEEN EMPLOYERS AND EMPLOYEES BY ARBITRATION, ASSIST MEMBERS, REDUCE HOURS, SECURE ADEQUATE PAY FOR WORK, SEEK A HIGHER STANDARD OF LIVING FOR MEMBERS, SEEK SECURITY FOR MEMBERS, BY LEGAL AND PROPER MEANS.
-
THE LOCAL UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE WAS ACHIEVED BY NEGOTIATING CONTRACTS, HEARING AND SETTLING GRIEVANCES, ARBITRATIONS, EDUCATION OF WORKERS, PLACEMENT SERVICES, PUBLIC EDUCATION AND JOB TRAINING.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Sean Bagsby
Fin Sec/Bus Mgr
- Total calculated
- $241,643
- From this org
- $188,504
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,139
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $188,504
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $30,898
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,241
- Filer's total
- $241,643
-
Warren Schill
Vice Pres/Instr
- Total calculated
- $237,102
- From this org
- $183,963
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,139
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $183,963
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $30,898
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,241
- Filer's total
- $237,102
-
Erick Lee
Business Rep
- Total calculated
- $223,741
- From this org
- $170,602
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,139
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,602
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $30,898
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,241
- Filer's total
- $223,741
-
Joe Dugger
Exc Brd/Bus Rep
- Total calculated
- $222,656
- From this org
- $169,517
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,139
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,517
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $30,898
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,241
- Filer's total
- $222,656
-
Elwood Evans
Business Rep
- Total calculated
- $214,753
- From this org
- $161,614
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,139
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,614
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $30,898
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,241
- Filer's total
- $214,753
-
Nicholas Genton
Organizer
- Total calculated
- $214,753
- From this org
- $161,614
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,139
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,614
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $30,898
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,241
- Filer's total
- $214,753
-
Shannon Hagen
Business Rep
- Total calculated
- $214,753
- From this org
- $161,614
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,139
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,614
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $30,898
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,241
- Filer's total
- $214,753
-
Matthew Hepner
CEWW Director
- Total calculated
- $214,753
- From this org
- $161,614
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,139
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,614
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $30,898
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,241
- Filer's total
- $214,753
-
Steve Murphy
Executive Board
- Total calculated
- $20,525
- From this org
- $20,525
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Nicole Anderson
Executive Board
- Total calculated
- $14,762
- From this org
- $14,762
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Chris Boling
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $9,903
- From this org
- $9,903
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jason Drury
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $9,288
- From this org
- $9,288
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Damon Barnett
Executive Board
- Total calculated
- $6,986
- From this org
- $6,986
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Connie Adams
Executive Board
- Total calculated
- $6,194
- From this org
- $6,194
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gary Dering
Examining Board
- Total calculated
- $5,931
- From this org
- $5,931
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tony DollTONY DOLL
RECORDING SECRE
- Total calculated
- $5,271
- From this org
- $5,271
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jessica Bendixen
Examining Board
- Total calculated
- $3,093
- From this org
- $3,093
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
David Khbeis
Examining Board
- Total calculated
- $2,581
- From this org
- $2,581
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ilsa Petelle
Examining Board
- Total calculated
- $1,796
- From this org
- $1,796
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rodney Cross
Examining Board
- Total calculated
- $1,560
- From this org
- $1,560
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Matthew Fink
Past Exam Board
- Total calculated
- $498
- From this org
- $498
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
IBEW- Political Action Committee
$46,046
Political contributions
-
$11,800
Donation sponsorships
-
$11,750
Donation
-
$10,000
Donation to Virutal Gala
-
$10,000
Conference Sponsorship
-
$9,500
Donation
-
Renton Technical College
$8,000
EmPower Women's Leadership Cnferenc
-
$5,200
Donation
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
INTL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS
501(C)(5) · Parent Organization of Local Unions · DC
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
IBEW LOCAL 46 BUILDING ASSOCIATION
Hold title to building and land suitable for Local 46 · WA · income $570,572 · assets $6,124,093
Directly controlled by Local 46
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202333199349312383
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.