Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by CALIFORNIA HEALTH COLLABORATIVE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $14,872,399
- Total expenses
- $15,065,615
- Contributions and grants received
- $14,442,541
- Grants paid
- $390,571
- Program service revenue
- $398,451
- Investment income
- $40
- Other revenue
- $31,367
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,522,229
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,775,860
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,746,369
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $13,375,160
- Management and general expenses
- $1,690,455
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $13,375,160
Program services were 88.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$13,762,614
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$679,927
-
2a · Program service revenue: Abstracting Income
total $398,451 · related or exempt $398,451
-
3 · Investment income
total $40 · excluded $40
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous Income
total $31,367 · related or exempt $31,367
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$31,367
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $390,571 · program services $390,571
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $312,535 · management and general $312,535
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $8,148,632 · program services $7,759,722 · management and general $388,910
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $454,898 · program services $417,186 · management and general $37,712
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $723,909 · program services $663,896 · management and general $60,013
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $681,874 · program services $625,345 · management and general $56,529
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $834,724 · program services $741,380 · management and general $93,344
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $276,350 · program services $166,224 · management and general $110,126
-
17 · Travel
total $496,646 · program services $434,819 · management and general $61,827
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $111,619 · management and general $111,619
-
23 · Insurance
total $0
-
24a · Other expenses: Purchased Services/Subs
total $2,244,368 · program services $1,916,990 · management and general $327,378
-
24b · Other expenses: Lease Cost
total $230,000 · program services $204,092 · management and general $25,908
-
24c · Other expenses: Other Expenses
total $141,479 · program services $36,925 · management and general $104,554
-
24d · Other expenses: Bad Debt Expense
total $18,010 · program services $18,010
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $397,131 · end of year $405,891
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $185,731 · end of year $506,967
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $2,805,550 · end of year $3,783,982
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $78,340 · end of year $106,722
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$805,833
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$582,918
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $235,348 · end of year $222,915
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $801,874 · end of year $867,920
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $627,832
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,362,488 · end of year $1,933,625
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $627,224 · end of year $1,016,676
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $640,000 · end of year $1,175,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $650,559
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,699,041 · end of year $1,558,460
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $175,221 · end of year $187,909
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
Improving health and wellness of individuals with limited access to health-care resources and who most often confront barriers related to culture, language, immigration status, income, gender, geography, and/or education.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Providing wellness through collaboration.
-
Tobacco Programs - The San Bernardino County Tobacco Control Program works to reduce underage youth access to tobacco products and to limit secondhand and thirdhand smoke exposure in outdoor public areas. Data was collected throughout various communities in the county, with an emphasis on the Cities of Loma Linda, Grand Terrace, Victorville and Hesperia, to demonstrate the need for comprehensive tobacco prevention policies. Additionally, continued tobacco education and outreach efforts were effective in maintaining the engagement of community members and partners in all regions of the County which include the Mountain Region, Desert Region, and Valley Region.The Kings County Tobacco Control Program is conducting policy campaigns in the Cities of Avenal and Lemoore to reduce youth access to tobacco products and reduce exposure to secondhand smoke in common outdoor recreational and non-recreational areas. Data was collected in both communities to demonstrate the need for comprehensive tobacco prevention policies. The program continued to collaborate with a broad range of partners throughout the county to further the policy objectives. The FUERTE (Families United to End the Rising Tobacco Epidemic) Project is a recently funded initiative that aims to address tobacco-related health disparities among Hispanic/Latinos in the communities of La Quinta and Palm Desert. The project received funding and began recruiting staff in May 2023, which continued until early June. By June 30th, 2023, the project was fully staffed, and an office was established in the heart of La Quinta. Early partnership opportunities with College of the Desert were identified to begin volunteer recruitment.
Expenses $4,081,688
-
Other ProgramsThe California Personal Responsibility Education Program (CA PREP) is a teen pregnancy and STI prevention program serving Kings County youth through comprehensive sexual health education. Additionally, CA PREP staff were able to provide reproductive health information to over 30 women who were residents in a drug and alcohol recovery home.The Community Outreach and Prevention Education (COPE) Project is an ongoing initiative that aims to provide community education on topics identified by the State of California as pressing needs. These topics include extreme heat mitigation, water conservation efforts, COVID-19 vaccination and harm reduction, and individual taxpayer identification number (ITIN) application requirements and support. The project is tasked to reach underserved communities with state provided information throughout Riverside and San Bernardino Counties.
Expenses $3,046,072
-
Medi-Cal Services (CalAIM and MSSP) - MSSP continued to provide invaluable and essential services and oversight for low-come participants serving the six counties of El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento, Sutter, Yolo, and Yuba. Care Management staff have been transitioning back to completing quarterly home visits after the end of the public health emergency. CHC continues to partner as the fiscal agent for Health Net to provide health fairs for vulnerable communities in Sacramento, Placer, and El Dorado Counties through connections with MSSP and other providers. In the past year, CHC has also added CalAIM services through contracts for Enhanced Care Management and Community Supports with Anthem and the Health Plan of San Joaquin and is working on additional contracts to more comprehensively serve the Greater Sacramento Region as well as the Central Valley. CalAIM services have been largely funded by grant opportunities, have contracted with an innovative Case Management Documentation platform, and continue developing relationships and strategies to ensure program growth and sustainability.
Expenses $2,176,081
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Stephen Ramirez
CEO
- Total calculated
- $312,536
- From this org
- $304,426
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,110
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $304,426
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,110
- Filer's total
- $312,536
-
Chris Blalock
Dir of Finance
- Total calculated
- $102,243
- From this org
- $99,176
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,067
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Joan Werblun
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jeannine McCune
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Robert Oldham
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Luiz Da Silva
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Eric Gold
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Thomas Levin
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Leslie A Sandberg
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Patricia R Tanquary
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Michael A Werblun
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Uma Narasimhan Srtvatsa
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kamell Eckoth-Bernard
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$133,688
Assist with COVID prevention
-
$109,040
Lead CTCP Grant, LEAD
-
$106,960
Assist with Community Activities
-
$40,883
Assist with COVID prevention
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 10 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202411319349302111
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.