Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,118,956
Total expenses
$4,294,244
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$4,125,662
Investment income
-$6,706
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$4,686,066
Total liabilities, end of year
$116,365
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,569,701
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,190,827
Management and general expenses
$2,103,417
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 51.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Membership Dues

    total $4,125,662 · excluded $4,125,662

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $67,907 · excluded $67,907

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $4,452,172 · other assets $1,137

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $4,527,922

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$75,750 · other assets $1,137

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$74,613 · excluded -$74,613

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $123,391 · management and general $123,391

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,168,608 · management and general $1,168,608

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $65,245 · management and general $65,245

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $172,073 · management and general $172,073

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $112,289 · management and general $112,289

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $7,187 · management and general $7,187

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $21,000 · management and general $21,000

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $54,888 · management and general $54,888

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $322 · management and general $322

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $29,833 · management and general $29,833

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $97,234 · management and general $97,234

  • 17 · Travel

    total $14,299 · management and general $14,299

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $2,190,827 · program services $2,190,827

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $6,411 · management and general $6,411

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $35,903 · management and general $35,903

  • 24a · Other expenses: Conferences, Conventions

    total $100,040 · management and general $100,040

  • 24b · Other expenses: Council Promotion

    total $33,781 · management and general $33,781

  • 24c · Other expenses: Equipment Service Contracts

    total $22,562 · management and general $22,562

  • 24d · Other expenses: Telephone

    total $22,016 · management and general $22,016

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $16,335 · management and general $16,335

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $485,860 · end of year $108,227

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $355,217 · end of year $107,659

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $145,498 · end of year $150,943

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $37,992 · end of year $38,544

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $163,348

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $131,768

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $28,000 · end of year $31,580

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $4,154,183 · end of year $2,886,945

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $174 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $9,078 · end of year $1,362,168

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $47,010 · end of year $43,943

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $72,422

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $5,168,992 · end of year $4,569,701

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

To unite all AFSCME local unions of employees throughout the Upstate New York area in order to provide for their mutual protection, support and welfare through joint collective bargaining initiatives.

  • Dues transmitted to affiliates

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kerry LIghtcap

    Total calculated
    $162,359
    From this org
    $140,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,409
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,000
    Bonus
    $1,200
    Other
    $14,750
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,409
    Filer's total
    $162,359
  • Jeffrey Mis

    Total calculated
    $158,851
    From this org
    $157,175
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,676
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,000
    Bonus
    $1,200
    Other
    $30,975
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,676
    Filer's total
    $158,851
  • Daniel DiClemente

    President

    Total calculated
    $114,325
    From this org
    $86,199
    From related orgs
    $27,529
    Other
    $597
    Hours/week
    40 + 15 related
  • Michael Rivera

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $28,880
    From this org
    $6,530
    From related orgs
    $22,350
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 20 related
  • Barbara Zarpentine

    Recrd Secretary

    Total calculated
    $25,697
    From this org
    $2,871
    From related orgs
    $22,826
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 20 related
  • Richard Canazzi

    Secnd Vice Pres

    Total calculated
    $22,154
    From this org
    $12,254
    From related orgs
    $9,900
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 20 related
  • Angelo Palmerini

    Exec Board

    Total calculated
    $17,197
    From this org
    $1,056
    From related orgs
    $16,141
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 8 related
  • Orlando Torres

    Exec Board

    Total calculated
    $14,950
    From this org
    $400
    From related orgs
    $14,550
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 20 related
  • Tawanda Ciccone

    Exec Board

    Total calculated
    $12,366
    From this org
    $416
    From related orgs
    $11,950
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 20 related
  • Sean Lauck

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $6,622
    From this org
    $650
    From related orgs
    $5,972
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 12 related
  • Paul Mason

    Exec Board

    Total calculated
    $5,472
    From this org
    $400
    From related orgs
    $5,072
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 8 related
  • Jessica Rinebold

    Exec Board

    Total calculated
    $4,527
    From this org
    $27
    From related orgs
    $4,500
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 8 related
  • Mike Obrien

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $3,558
    From this org
    $3,558
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Zelder Bice

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $2,684
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $1,684
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 2 related
  • Demetris Graham

    Exec Board

    Total calculated
    $2,539
    From this org
    $373
    From related orgs
    $2,166
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kevin Randel

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $1,863
    From this org
    $277
    From related orgs
    $1,586
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 2 related
  • Larry Profetta

    Sargent at Arms

    Total calculated
    $904
    From this org
    $904
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 12 related
  • Steven Clausen

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $650
    From this org
    $650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Frank Coons

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $650
    From this org
    $650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Peter Persico

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $640
    From this org
    $640
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Wilbert Navedo

    Exec Board

    Total calculated
    $631
    From this org
    $631
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 8 related
  • Robert Brandt

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $623
    From this org
    $623
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Mathew Padbury

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $621
    From this org
    $621
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Paul Coleman

    Exec Board

    Total calculated
    $400
    From this org
    $400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Steven Barnum

    Exec Board

    Total calculated
    $373
    From this org
    $373
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Gary Hyla

    Exec Board

    Total calculated
    $354
    From this org
    $354
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Elizabeth Gugino

    Exec Board

    Total calculated
    $333
    From this org
    $333
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Joe D'Ercole

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $325
    From this org
    $325
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 2 related
  • Ricky Fernandez

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $279
    From this org
    $279
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202313189349307221

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.