Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,625,821
- Total expenses
- $1,892,577
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,592,643
- Grants paid
- $36,884
- Program service revenue
- $21,841
- Investment income
- $3,365
- Other revenue
- $7,972
- Total assets, end of year
- $874,350
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $114,630
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $759,720
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,451,359
- Management and general expenses
- $315,808
- Fundraising expenses
- $125,410
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,451,359
Program services were 76.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,592,643
-
2a · Program service revenue: CONSULTING SERVICE FEES
total $21,841 · related or exempt $21,841
-
3 · Investment income
total $3,365 · excluded $3,365
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$41,580
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$33,608
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $7,972
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $36,884 · program services $36,884
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $177,667 · program services $142,134 · management and general $35,533
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $789,541 · program services $631,632 · management and general $157,909
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $73,135 · program services $58,508 · management and general $14,627
-
11g · Fees: other
total $124,578 · program services $124,578
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $313,526 · program services $188,116 · fundraising $125,410
-
13 · Office expenses
total $84,307 · management and general $84,307
-
16 · Occupancy
total $47,878 · program services $33,513 · management and general $14,365
-
17 · Travel
total $46,230 · program services $46,230
-
23 · Insurance
total $45,328 · program services $36,261 · management and general $9,067
-
24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM ACTIVITIES
total $153,503 · program services $153,503
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,140,552 · end of year $157,797
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $22,500 · end of year $5,000
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $711,553
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $5,977 · end of year $18,797
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $138,784 · end of year $95,833
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,018,291 · end of year $759,720
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO EDUCATE AND EMPOWER COMMUNITIES TO DEMAND PRIVATE ACTION ENSURING THE SAFE, JUST, AND HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALL.
-
THE CLEO INSTITUTE IS A 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT, NON-PARTISAN ORGANIZATION EXCLUSIVELY DEDICATED TO CLIMATE CRISIS EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY. FOUNDED IN 2010, WE WORK WITH COMMUNITIES ACROSS FLORIDA TO BUILD CLIMATE LITERACY AND MOBILIZE CLIMATE ACTION FOR A SAFE, JUST, AND HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALL. THE CLEO IS A TRUSTED LEADER WITH 13+ YEARS OF EXPERIENCE BUILDING COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AROUND CLIMATE ISSUES IN FLORIDA. CLEO IS RECOGNIZED BY MIAMI-DADE COUNTY & OTHERS AS THE GO-TO RESOURCE FOR CLIMATE LITERACY & EQUITY EVEN RECEIVING THE HONOR OF WHITE HOUSE CHAMPION OF THE ENVIRONMENT IN 2013. SINCE OUR FOUNDING, WE HAVE TRAINED 12 SOUTH FLORIDA MUNICIPALITIES & HUNDREDS OF ELECTED OFFICIALS, NONPROFITS, AND FOUNDATIONS ON CLIMATE JUSTICE RISKS & SOLUTIONS. OUR MAIN AREAS OF FOCUS ARE: CLIMATE EDUCATION, CLIMATE AND HEALTH, CLIMATE JUSTICE, CLIMATE POLICY AND ADVOCACY, DISASTER PREPAREDNESS AND ENERGY JUSTICE. LAST YEAR, IN 2022, THROUGH OUR PROGRAMMING ACROSS THE STATE, WE TRAINED MORE THAN 4000 PARTICIPANTS IN 125 TRAININGS. THROUGH COLLABORATIONS, PROJECTS, PANELS AND SPEAKING ENGAGEMENTS, WE ENGAGED MORE THAN 7000 PEOPLE ACROSS THE STATE. OUR YOUTH ADVOCACY MOVEMENT HAS 400+ STUDENT MEMBERS WITH CHAPTERS IN 14 HIGH SCHOOLS AND 6 COLLEGES IN FLORIDA ALONE. AND IN 2022, WE REACHED MORE THAN 417 MILLION PEOPLE WORLDWIDE WITH OUR FLORIDA, STATE OF EMERGENCY CAMPAIGN THAT HELPED DRIVE STATE & NATIONAL CONVERSATIONS ON FLORIDAS URGENT CLIMATE ISSUES.
Expenses $1,451,359 · Grants $36,884
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Yocamille Arditi-RochaYOCAMILLE ARDITI-ROCHA
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $177,667
- From this org
- $177,667
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $177,667
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $177,667
-
Daniel DietchDANIEL DIETCH
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
John MoralesJOHN MORALES
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lindsey Wolfson GoldsmithLINDSEY WOLFSON GOLDSMITH
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Edwin FreedmanEDWIN FREEDMAN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Dr Bernard HorowitzDR BERNARD HOROWITZ
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Dr Harold WanlessDR HAROLD WANLESS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Mario FacellaMARIO FACELLA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Delaney ReynoldsDELANEY REYNOLDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Tomas CastellanosTOMAS CASTELLANOS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Cindy LernerCINDY LERNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Brent SaiontzBRENT SAIONTZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Cheryl HolderDR CHERYL HOLDER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 17 October 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202343029349300314
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.