Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PASADENA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by PASADENA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,066,652
Total expenses
$897,265
Contributions and grants received
$539,104
Grants paid
$10,500
Program service revenue
$55,000
Investment income
$12,505
Other revenue
$460,043
Total assets, end of year
$944,523
Total liabilities, end of year
$225,425
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$719,098
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$212,677

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $371,815

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $54,375

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $112,914

  • 2a · Program service revenue: IMPACT SPONSORSHIPS

    total $55,000 · related or exempt $55,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $12,505 · related or exempt $12,505

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $473,361

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $54,375

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $193,318

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $280,043

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $180,000 · related or exempt $180,000

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $180,000

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $10,500

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $152,040

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $225,683

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $10,489

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $45,332

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $32,668

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $27,422

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $7,828

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $17,230

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $62,716

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $7,592

  • 20 · Interest

    total $6,681

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $105,926

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $15,173

  • 24a · Other expenses: LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL

    total $86,066

  • 24b · Other expenses: SOFTWARE SERVICES

    total $15,456

  • 24c · Other expenses: MERCHANT SERVICES

    total $12,830

  • 24d · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $9,185

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $46,448

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $332,331 · end of year $76,362

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $151,784 · end of year $612,297

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $36,497 · end of year $19,815

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $8,454 · end of year $9,676

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $656,399

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $435,554

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $239,684 · end of year $220,845

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $8,865 · end of year $5,528

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $10,717 · end of year $18,276

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $49,000 · end of year $10,600

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $148,719 · end of year $147,212

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $19,468 · end of year $49,337

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $549,711 · end of year $719,098

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROMOTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND COMMUNITY GROWTH TO ENSURE THE PROSPERITY OF PASADENA'S BUSINESSES AND CITIZENS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROMOTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND COMMUNITY GROWTH.

  • THE CHAMBER SPONSORS COMMUNITY EVENTS TO BRING BUSINESSES AND CITIZENS TOGETHER TO FURTHER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT WITHIN THE CITY OF PASADENA AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS. THESE EVENTS SERVE TO HELP COMMERCE IN THE AREA AS WELL AS PROVIDE CONNECTION FOR BUSINESSES TO WORK.

    Expenses $202,177

  • THE CHAMBER PROMOTES EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE WORKFORCE THROUGH DONATIONS TO THE PASADENA EDUCATION FOUNDATION AND PROVISION OF SCHOLARSHIPS.

    Expenses $10,500

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Cristina Womack

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $152,040
    From this org
    $152,040
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,040
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $152,040
  • Kicker Cardenas

    CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Everett Smith

    CHAIRMAN ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Allatia Harris

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Fred Floyd Jr

    FINANCE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Olivia Rivers

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nick Caveness

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Heather Lambert

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Danny Schnautz

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andy Woods

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Josh Campos

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Whitney Davis

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lindsay Swanagan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terry Kenney

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Josh Pressly

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Latonya Ross

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Silva

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allen Bishop

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Evelyn Hernandez

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melissa Mohammed

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Javier Morales

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Terry

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
29 April 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202511199349301891

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.