Totals
- Total revenue
- $92,912,725
- Total expenses
- $68,368,106
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $87,443,226
- Investment income
- $5,469,499
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,035,662,864
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,883,478,921
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $152,183,943
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST
total $57,033,334 · related or exempt $57,033,334
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER OPERATING INCOME
total $17,760,152 · related or exempt $17,760,152
-
2c · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME
total $12,649,740 · related or exempt $11,966,954 · unrelated business $682,786
-
3 · Investment income
total $5,146,649 · excluded $5,146,649
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $104,525,539 · other assets $2,419,975
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $104,616,786 · other assets $2,005,878
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$91,247 · other assets $414,097
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $322,850 · excluded $322,850
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $3,212,685
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $5,976,354
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $22,295,753
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $954,771
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $2,834,173
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,658,677
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $172,008
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $409,841
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,602,667
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $2,288,934
-
13 · Office expenses
total $12,264,471
-
16 · Occupancy
total $2,672,592
-
17 · Travel
total $726,335
-
20 · Interest
total $1,638,497
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,932,780
-
24a · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING
total $4,688,500
-
24b · Other expenses: MISC OPERATING EXPENSES
total $1,875,793
-
24c · Other expenses: OPERATING FEES
total $163,275
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $13,338,564 · end of year $18,583,232
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $134,246,985 · end of year $99,531,461
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $3,768,898 · end of year $4,003,857
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $1,288,821,738 · end of year $1,580,906,049
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $3,199,355 · end of year $2,687,930
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$72,559,797
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$35,717,700
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $34,540,228 · end of year $36,842,097
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $326,423,352 · end of year $243,690,706
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $2,436,865 · end of year $2,436,865
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $73,798,255 · end of year $46,980,667
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $28,888,916 · end of year $34,654,146
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $25,047,750 · end of year $153,000,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,670,781,852 · end of year $1,695,824,775
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $155,855,722 · end of year $152,183,943
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
GA UNITED CREDIT UNION WAS ORGANIZED IN 1958 TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. AS A CREDIT UNION, WE OPERATE AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT ENCOURAGES THRIFT BY PROVIDING LOANS AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES, PAYING COMPETITIVE DIVIDENDS ON SAVINGS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
GA UNITED CREDIT UNION WAS ORGANIZED IN 1958 TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. AS A CREDIT UNION, WE OPERATE AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT ENCOURAGES THRIFT BY PROVIDING LOANS AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES, PAYING COMPETITIVE DIVIDENDS ON SAVINGS PRODUCTS AND IMPLEMENTING FEWER SERVICE FEES FOR OVERALL ACCOUNT MAINTNANCE. INSTEAD OF BEING RUN BY STOCKHOLDERS, WE ARE OWNED BY OUR MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OWNS AN EQUAL SHARE REGARDLESS OF HIS OR HER ACCOUNT BALANCE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY OUR MEMBERS.
-
INCOME FROM INTEREST ON LOANS TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS IS ONE OF THE PRIMARY MISSIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. INTEREST IS CHARGED ON THE LOANS TO MEMBERS AT MARKET RATES.
-
REVENUE FROM ADMIN FEES IS DERIVED FROM CHARGES TO MEMBERS TO MAINTAIN ACCOUNTS, PROCESS LOANS, AND PROVIDE MANY EXTRA SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.
-
INVESTMENTS ARE A VITAL PORTION OF SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBERS BY THE CREDIT UNION. THESE INVESTMENTS ALLOW MEMBERS TO SAVE AND INVEST MONEY AND INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS ON THESE SECURITIES ARE PAID AT MARKETRATES.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Thomas DicksonTHOMAS DICKSON
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Frank ThachFRANK THACH
VICE-CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Edwin BellEDWIN BELL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
David ArnerDAVID ARNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Rev Mark StarrREV MARK STARR
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jason BranchJASON BRANCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Sandy BurneySANDY BURNEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Cindy SalloumCINDY SALLOUM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Steve GeddesSTEVE GEDDES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Debbie SmithDEBBIE SMITH
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,313,777
- From this org
- $1,276,733
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,044
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $461,920
- Bonus
- $248,875
- Other
- $565,938
- Deferred
- $30,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,544
- Filer's total
- $1,313,777
-
Robert BogartROBERT BOGART
CFO
- Total calculated
- $582,313
- From this org
- $424,277
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $158,036
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $286,587
- Bonus
- $108,518
- Other
- $29,172
- Deferred
- $150,070
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,966
- Filer's total
- $582,313
-
Laura KingLAURA KING
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $580,980
- From this org
- $533,311
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,669
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $335,695
- Bonus
- $89,067
- Other
- $108,549
- Deferred
- $30,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,169
- Filer's total
- $580,980
-
Shawn TurpinSHAWN TURPIN
EVP
- Total calculated
- $479,177
- From this org
- $477,255
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,922
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $58,859
- Bonus
- $105,000
- Other
- $313,396
- Deferred
- $1,154
- Nontaxable benefits
- $768
- Filer's total
- $479,177
-
Thomas BartholomewTHOMAS BARTHOLOMEW
CIO
- Total calculated
- $877,908
- From this org
- $708,046
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $169,862
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $279,826
- Bonus
- $106,634
- Other
- $321,586
- Deferred
- $149,894
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,968
- Filer's total
- $877,908
-
Aaron ChestnutAARON CHESTNUT
CMO
- Total calculated
- $735,799
- From this org
- $698,116
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,683
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,429
- Bonus
- $90,880
- Other
- $409,807
- Deferred
- $25,395
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,288
- Filer's total
- $735,799
-
Michael LondonMICHAEL LONDON
CSO
- Total calculated
- $521,700
- From this org
- $396,232
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $125,468
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $264,476
- Bonus
- $96,745
- Other
- $35,011
- Deferred
- $105,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,968
- Filer's total
- $521,700
-
Stephanie WalkerSTEPHANIE WALKER
CLO
- Total calculated
- $478,245
- From this org
- $360,366
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $117,879
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $250,324
- Bonus
- $92,343
- Other
- $17,699
- Deferred
- $105,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,379
- Filer's total
- $478,245
-
Carolina KingCAROLINA KING
CPO
- Total calculated
- $406,455
- From this org
- $287,282
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $119,173
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $205,311
- Bonus
- $52,650
- Other
- $29,321
- Deferred
- $106,683
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,490
- Filer's total
- $406,455
-
Amanda WhitsonAMANDA WHITSON
SVP CONSUMER LENDING AND COLLECTIONS
- Total calculated
- $273,101
- From this org
- $210,053
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $63,048
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,050
- Bonus
- $37,270
- Other
- $7,733
- Deferred
- $42,913
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,135
- Filer's total
- $273,101
-
Andrew WoodmanANDREW WOODMAN
SVP MORTGAGE LENDING AND LOAN TRADING
- Total calculated
- $265,842
- From this org
- $227,688
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,154
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $171,842
- Bonus
- $37,600
- Other
- $18,246
- Deferred
- $38,154
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $265,842
-
Robert HutchinsonROBERT HUTCHINSON
VP APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $265,472
- From this org
- $220,578
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,894
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,232
- Bonus
- $52,593
- Other
- $3,753
- Deferred
- $38,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,544
- Filer's total
- $265,472
-
Sophia RollinsSOPHIA ROLLINS
VP COMPLIANCE AND RISK MGT
- Total calculated
- $263,195
- From this org
- $212,838
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,357
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,060
- Bonus
- $36,329
- Other
- $12,449
- Deferred
- $41,324
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,033
- Filer's total
- $263,195
-
James JonesJAMES JONES
VP ACCOUNTING
- Total calculated
- $257,377
- From this org
- $214,640
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,737
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,916
- Bonus
- $38,136
- Other
- $17,588
- Deferred
- $36,193
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,544
- Filer's total
- $257,377
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 3
- CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A SURVEY OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION IS USED TO SET COMPENSATION. A WRITTEN EMPLOYEMENT AGREEMENT IS USED.
- PART I, LINES 4A-B
- SHAWN TURPIN - SEVERANCE PAY - $100,000 AARON CHESTNUT - SEVERANCE PAY - $ 87,500
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · COMMUNITY SUPPORT · GA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GEORGIA UNIITED CREDIT UNION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202303199349319725
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.