Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WITHERSPOON INSTITUTE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by WITHERSPOON INSTITUTE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,685,620
Total expenses
$2,770,695
Contributions and grants received
$2,102,895
Grants paid
$131,500
Program service revenue
$62,435
Investment income
$520,290
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$15,367,731
Total liabilities, end of year
$757,456
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$14,610,275
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,097,960
Management and general expenses
$537,252
Fundraising expenses
$135,483
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,097,960

Program services were 75.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Russell J Snell

    Director of Academic Programs

    Total calculated
    $281,369
    From this org
    $247,433
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,936
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $247,433
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,317
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,619
    Filer's total
    $281,369
  • Kelly Hanlon Muncy

    Dir. of Operations

    Total calculated
    $229,699
    From this org
    $201,454
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,245
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,454
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,237
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,008
    Filer's total
    $229,699
  • James O'Boyle

    Director of Development

    Total calculated
    $222,117
    From this org
    $217,688
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,429
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $217,688
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,429
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $222,117
  • John Doherty

    Dir. of Finance

    Total calculated
    $94,499
    From this org
    $82,665
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,834
    Hours/week
    40
  • Luis Tellez

    President

    Total calculated
    $65,305
    From this org
    $60,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,305
    Hours/week
    40
  • Brian Mogck

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Mulholland

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Whelan

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Metzger

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark O'Brien

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Craig Cardon

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frederic Clark

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Crofton

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deborah Garwood

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Broc Hiatt

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Maibach

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Corbin Miller

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eugene Zurlo

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
13 April 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202621039349301587

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.