Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INSTITUTE

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INSTITUTE.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,297,326
Total expenses
$1,238,616
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,157,159
Investment income
$2,417
Other revenue
$137,750
Total assets, end of year
$1,409,345
Total liabilities, end of year
$601,649
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$807,696
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$896,971

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SOCIAL PROGRAMS

    total $431,950 · related or exempt $431,950

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CONFERENCE EXPO

    total $311,634 · related or exempt $311,634

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM

    total $191,740 · related or exempt $191,740

  • 2d · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $130,110 · related or exempt $130,110

  • 2e · Program service revenue: LEGISLATIVE- DESIGNATE

    total $38,705 · related or exempt $38,705

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $53,020 · related or exempt $53,020

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,417 · excluded $2,417

  • 11a · Other revenue: DIRECTORY

    total $91,900 · related or exempt $91,900

  • 11b · Other revenue: ADVERTISING

    total $45,850 · unrelated business $45,850

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $137,750

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $404,959

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $81,422

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $20,460

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $40,788

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $66,289

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $7,731

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $85,179

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $149,294

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $19,775

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $12,338

  • 24a · Other expenses: NETWORKING EVENTS

    total $144,129

  • 24b · Other expenses: GOLF OUTING

    total $59,917

  • 24c · Other expenses: FAST CHARITY EVENTS

    total $31,753

  • 24d · Other expenses: BANK/CREDIT CARD FEES

    total $23,826

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $90,756

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $492,529 · end of year $800,943

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $599,291 · end of year $294,211

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $40,375 · end of year $2,974

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $51,440 · end of year $41,730

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $105,820

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $86,222

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $25,981 · end of year $19,598

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $484 · end of year $116,768

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $7,332 · end of year $133,121

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $16,966 · end of year $22,335

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $443,100 · end of year $441,940

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $137,374

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $757,366 · end of year $807,696

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO EDUCATE AND REPRESENT AMERICA'S RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INDUSTRY.

  • CONFERENCE & EXPO (PRECONF/WELCOME RECEPTION

    Expenses $149,294

  • GOLF OUTING

    Expenses $59,917

  • AWARDS

    Expenses $50,829

  • Expenses $636,931

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Tony Nardone MBA Pcam

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Steven Mlenak Esq

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kristina Munson Cmca Ams Pcam

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Christopher Nicosia Cmca Ams Pcam

    PRESIDENT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ryan Fleming Ebp

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mary Barrett Esq

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Joseph Chorba CPA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Carol Nickerson Cmca

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Benjamin Basch Ebp

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Charles Lavine

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Robert A Travis Cirms

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Angela Kavanaugh

    CHAPTER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $136,467
    From this org
    $121,372
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,095
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,372
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,095 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $121,372 + $15,095 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
9 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303139349302620

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.