Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by FARMERS EDUCATIONAL & COOPERATIVE UNION OF AMERICA NORTH DAKOTA DIV.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $533,533
- Total expenses
- $404,433
- Contributions and grants received
- $143,638
- Grants paid
- $40,695
- Program service revenue
- $380,773
- Investment income
- $9,122
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,053,074
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,053,074
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$143,638
-
2a · Program service revenue: EDUCATION PROGRAMS
total $282,198 · related or exempt $282,198
-
2b · Program service revenue: LOCAL/DELEGATE ASSISTA
total $61,251 · related or exempt $61,251
-
2c · Program service revenue: MISC INCOME
total $37,324 · related or exempt $37,324
-
3 · Investment income
total $9,122 · related or exempt $9,122
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $40,695
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $113,050
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $13,928
-
13 · Office expenses
total $4,130
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,621
-
17 · Travel
total $49,367
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $107,066
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $13,830
-
23 · Insurance
total $8,022
-
24a · Other expenses: MISC EXPENSE
total $32,645
-
24b · Other expenses: CONTRACTED STAFF
total $20,079
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $693,172 · end of year $686,366
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,223,351 · end of year $1,358,208
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $6,900 · end of year $8,500
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $1,923,423 · end of year $2,053,074
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE COUNTY ORGANIZATIONS ARE GUIDED BY THE PRINCIPLES OF COOPERATION, LEGISLATION AND EDUCATION. THE COUNTIES ARE COMMITTED TO THE PROSPERITY OF FAMILY FARMS, RANCHES, AND RURAL COMMUNITIES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
GUIDED BY THE PRINCIPLES FOR COOPERATION, LEGISLATION AND EDUCATION.
-
EDUCATION PROGRAMS: THESE PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE SPONSORING OF VARIOUS SEMINARS AND YOUTH EDUCATION PROGRAMS, INCLUDING CLASSES AND EDUCATIONAL CAMP PROGRAMS.
-
COOPERATIVE PROGRAMS: THE COUNTIES PROMOTE AND DEVELOP THEIR LOCAL COOPERATIVES TO INCREASE THE FINANCIAL BARGAINING OF AGRICULTURE AND RURAL PEOPLE.
-
LEGISLATION: THEY WORK WITH ELECTED OFFICIALS TO VOICE THEIR OPINIONS OF RURAL PEOPLE ON AGRICULTURAL ISSUES.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Mark WatneMARK WATNE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Robert KuylenROBERT KUYLEN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Ronda ThroenerRONDA THROENER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Wesley NiedermanWESLEY NIEDERMAN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Shane SicklerSHANE SICKLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Tyler StafslienTYLER STAFSLIEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Robert FinkenROBERT FINKEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Michelle ZieschMICHELLE ZIESCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Jon IversonJON IVERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 August 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202422279349303507
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.