Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,705,239
- Total expenses
- $6,164,602
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,950,894
- Grants paid
- $4,170,415
- Program service revenue
- $10,483
- Investment income
- -$220,211
- Other revenue
- -$35,927
- Total assets, end of year
- $28,303,759
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,650,576
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $26,653,183
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $5,035,367
- Management and general expenses
- $620,271
- Fundraising expenses
- $508,964
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $5,035,367
Program services were 81.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$465,744
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,288,421
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$3,196,729
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$353,283
-
2a · Program service revenue: ADMINISTRATIVE FEE REVENUE
total $10,483 · related or exempt $10,483
-
3 · Investment income
total $708,941 · excluded $708,941
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $49,639,697
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $50,568,849
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$929,152
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$929,152 · excluded -$929,152
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$26,689
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$465,744
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$62,616
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$35,927 · excluded -$35,927
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $4,170,415 · program services $4,170,415
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $209,084 · program services $104,542 · management and general $62,725 · fundraising $41,817
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $845,534 · program services $427,899 · management and general $170,689 · fundraising $246,946
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $18,160 · program services $8,949 · management and general $5,638 · fundraising $3,573
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $74,069 · program services $37,398 · management and general $16,362 · fundraising $20,309
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $83,658 · program services $42,239 · management and general $18,480 · fundraising $22,939
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $29,879 · management and general $29,879
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $95,025 · management and general $95,025
-
11g · Fees: other
total $46,863 · management and general $8,953 · fundraising $37,910
-
13 · Office expenses
total $62,095 · program services $13,289 · management and general $41,589 · fundraising $7,217
-
14 · Information technology
total $57,975 · management and general $38,190 · fundraising $19,785
-
16 · Occupancy
total $70,752 · program services $35,722 · management and general $15,630 · fundraising $19,400
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $12,814 · management and general $12,814
-
24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPORT
total $194,914 · program services $194,914
-
24b · Other expenses: BAD DEBT
total $100,000 · management and general $100,000
-
24c · Other expenses: DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES
total $89,068 · fundraising $89,068
-
24d · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE
total $4,297 · management and general $4,297
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $218,315 · end of year $321,422
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $793,535 · end of year $365,416
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $476,385 · end of year $336,913
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $3,000
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $21,751 · end of year $32,532
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$136,973
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$118,079
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $7,707 · end of year $18,894
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $24,400,331 · end of year $26,741,936
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $317,479 · end of year $486,646
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $5,481 · end of year $3,757
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $57,500 · end of year $36,254
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,146,220 · end of year $1,610,565
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $20,696,827 · end of year $22,112,886
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,332,475 · end of year $4,540,297
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE FOUNDATION FOR METROWEST IMPROVES THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN 30+ METROWEST COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES TO LOCAL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, SHARING ESSENTIAL DATA ABOUT OUR REGION TO INFORM DECISION MAKING, AND PARTNERING WITH DONORS TO HELP GUIDE AND ALIGN THEIR GIVING WITH THE AREAS OF GREATEST NEED IN THE COMMUNITY.
-
GRANTMAKING PROGRAMS. WE PROVIDE SUPPORT TO OUR NONPROFIT PARTNERS IN THE REGION THROUGH MULTIPLE ANNUAL GRANT PROGRAMS EACH YEAR. THESE INCLUDE AREAS OF FOCUS OF HUMAN SERVICES, HUNGER RELIEF, ARTS & CULTURE, YOUTH DEVELOPMENT, ENVIRONMENT, AND EMERGENCY RELIEF.
Expenses $5,035,367 · Grants $4,170,415 · Revenue $10,483
-
ACTION PROJECTS. WE CONTINUE TO FOCUS ON OUR DEEPER, MORE STRATEGIC COMMUNITY INVESTMENTS IN THE AREA OF EQUITY IN EDUCATION, WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, AND OUR NEWEST ONE LAUNCHED IN 2023 HOUSING AND HOMELESSNESS PREVENTION.
-
YOUTH IN PHILANTHROPY. EACH YEAR, WE RUN 10-12 YOUTH IN PHILANTHROPY PROGRAMS ACROSS METROWEST, THAT ENGAGES 200+ YOUNG PEOPLE AGES 12-18 IN THIS EXPERIENTIAL LEADERSHIP PROGRAM. STUDENTS LEARN ABOUT PHILANTHROPY AND NONPROFITS, READ REAL GRANT APPLICATIONS, CONDUCT SITE VISITS, AND SUPPORT THE FOUNDATION IN DETERMINING WHERE TO GRANT FUNDS WITHIN OUR COMMUNITY.
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jay KimJAY KIM
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $209,085
- From this org
- $203,010
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,075
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $203,010
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,075
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $209,085
-
Charles CarterCHARLES CARTER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jackie ChristianoJACKIE CHRISTIANO
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Neeti CioliniNEETI CIOLINI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Louis CrosierLOUIS CROSIER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Tom CrottyTOM CROTTY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
John DesistoJOHN DESISTO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jennifer Leisman DesertJENNIFER LEISMAN DESERT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Katherine FaigenKATHERINE FAIGEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Andrew GallinaroANDREW GALLINARO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Katherine GarrahanKATHERINE GARRAHAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Christopher GullottiCHRISTOPHER GULLOTTI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Roland HochROLAND HOCH
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Garry HolmesGARRY HOLMES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Susan KavoogianSUSAN KAVOOGIAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Margaret KleyMARGARET KLEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Michael McAuliffeMICHAEL MCAULIFFE
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Christine MillerCHRISTINE MILLER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Margaret RamseyMARGARET RAMSEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Craig SantosCRAIG SANTOS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Steven ScheinkopfSTEVEN SCHEINKOPF
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
David SwartzDAVID SWARTZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Kenneth VonaKENNETH VONA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Lily YunLILY YUN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
EMERSON HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
$200,000
2023 MATYS FAMILY CH
-
MASSACHUSETTS BAY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
$150,000
2023 WORKFORCE DEVEL
-
$125,000
2023 MATYS FAMILY CH
-
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF METROWEST
$114,413
2023 CDBG TO JEWISH
-
FRAMINGHAM STATE UNIVERSITY
$100,000
2023 WORKFORCE DEVEL
-
$100,000
2023 EQUITY IN EDUCA
-
$75,000
2023 DISCRETIONARY G
-
$70,703
2023 CDBG TO WALTHAM
-
$67,973
2023 CDBG TO A PLACE
-
MILFORD PUBLIC SCHOOLS
$67,031
2023 EQUITY IN EDUCA
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 14 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202441359349306349
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.