Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OFFICE AND PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by OFFICE AND PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,958,743
Total expenses
$4,023,140
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$1,875
Program service revenue
$3,926,262
Investment income
$773
Other revenue
$31,708
Total assets, end of year
$2,313,534
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,056,436
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,257,098
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES AND ASSESSMENTS

    total $3,926,262 · related or exempt $3,926,262

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $773 · excluded $773

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: ORGANIZING SUBSIDY

    total $31,708 · related or exempt $31,708

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $31,708

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $1,875

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $7,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,086,022

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $451,103

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $99,724

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $216,776

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $92,734

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $253,611

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $141,197

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $1,123

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $75,774

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $20,370

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $154,553

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $36,857

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $1,351,585

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $7,263

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $25

  • 24a · Other expenses: NEGOTIATION/GRIEVANCE EXPENSES

    total $18,718

  • 24b · Other expenses: SHOP STEWARDS

    total $4,639

  • 24c · Other expenses: ELECTION EXPENSES

    total $101

  • 24d · Other expenses: ORGANIZING EXPENSES

    total $1,769

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $321

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $837,072 · end of year $495,954

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $990,032 · end of year $1,053,076

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $173,424 · end of year $76,415

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $44,124 · end of year $121,020

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $78,947

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $65,368

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $17,127 · end of year $13,579

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $113 · end of year $113

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $18,294 · end of year $553,377

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $497,670 · end of year $357,458

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $135,294 · end of year $135,294

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $25,211 · end of year $563,684

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,422,011 · end of year $1,257,098

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE OFFICE AND PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION, LOCAL NO. 2 IS A LABOR ORGANIZATION REPRESENTING BROAD OCCUPATIONAL GROUPS OF ADMINISTRATIVE, PROFESSIONAL, AND TECHNICAL WORKERS IN THE WASHINGTON, DC AND BALTIMORE, MARYLAND METROPOLITAN AREA.

Activities or mission (Part I)

OPEIU LOCAL 2 IS DEVOTED AND DEDICATED TO PROMOTING, PROTECTING, AND CHAMPIONING THE STRUGGLES OF PROFESSIONAL, TECHNICAL, AND OFFICE EMPLOYEES THROUGHOUT THE U.S.A. AND CANADA.

  • REPRESENTED APPROXIMATELY 7,300 DIVERSE MEMBERS OF THE OFFICE AND PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION; WORKED TO BARGAIN COLLECTIVELY FOR BETTER PAY AND WORKING CONDITIONS; WORKED TO IMPROVE THE WORKPLACE ENVIRONMENT AND ACHIEVE DIGNITY IN THE WORKPLACE.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Linda S Bridges

    President

    Total calculated
    $219,563
    From this org
    $153,407
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,156
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,665
    Bonus
    $2,742
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $35,641
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,515
    Filer's total
    $219,563
  • Sarah M Levesque

    Secretary-Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $211,528
    From this org
    $146,981
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $64,547
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,353
    Bonus
    $2,628
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $34,161
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,386
    Filer's total
    $211,528
  • Yvonne Ellis

    Secretary/Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $209,010
    From this org
    $138,348
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,662
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,883
    Bonus
    $2,465
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $32,044
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,618
    Filer's total
    $209,010
  • Rian Howard

    2nd Vice President/Staff Rep.

    Total calculated
    $203,723
    From this org
    $138,348
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,375
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,883
    Bonus
    $2,465
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $32,044
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,331
    Filer's total
    $203,723
  • Michael Spiller

    1st Vice President/Staff Rep.

    Total calculated
    $201,917
    From this org
    $139,648
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,269
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,183
    Bonus
    $2,465
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $32,044
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,225
    Filer's total
    $201,917
  • Anna Bartley

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ashley Newkirk

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Audrey J King

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bill Collier

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brenda Jones

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Erin Radford

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ian Stublarec

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Reid

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sharon Harper-Boggs

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tangela Smallwood

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Vonda Oliver

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JAMES W MORROW

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JASON KELLER

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joni Jones

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kelly Russo

    Executive board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tara Mitchell

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rosemary Meushaw

    3rd Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Itemized on Schedule J with no Part VII listing of the same name on this return:

  • Spence Tammi

    staff rep

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    $111,351
    Bonus
    $2,083
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $25,911
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,774
    Filer's total
    $169,119

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • AFL-CIO OPEIU LOCAL 2 POLITICAL EDUCAT

    527 · POLITICAL · MD · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by OPIEU LOCAL2

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303209349302000

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.