Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$203,318
Total expenses
$164,717
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$127,500
Program service revenue
$98,394
Investment income
$104,228
Other revenue
$696
Total assets, end of year
$3,324,231
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,880
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,319,351
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACTOR ASSESSMENTS

    total $98,394 · related or exempt $98,394

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $104,228 · excluded $104,228

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $696

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $696 · excluded $696

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $127,500

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $6,015

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,525

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $7,500

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $16,808

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $75

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $376

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $3,240

  • 24a · Other expenses: PAYROLL

    total $574

  • 24b · Other expenses: PRINTING AND POSTAGE

    total $104

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $90,680 · end of year $25,941

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $107,967 · end of year $98,557

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $15,441 · end of year $15,479

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,947 · end of year $3,678

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,834,044 · end of year $3,180,576

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    end of year $4,880

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $3,051,079 · end of year $3,319,351

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES 25-50 UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS PER SEMESTER TO DEPENDENTS OF ORGANIZATION MEMBERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS TO MEMBER DEPENDENTS.

  • THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES 25-50 UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS PER SEMESTER TO DEPENDENTS OF ORGANIZATION MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • JONATHAN R BRUCE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • THOMAS HOGUE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • FRANK E TELESZ JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • GARY L BRUCE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MATT COWIE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 7.5 related
  • ANTHONY VERCILLA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • FRANK D TELESZ AS OF 1224

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
4 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202523089349300037

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.