Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,993,670
- Total expenses
- $1,411,438
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,982,146
- Grants paid
- $199,860
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $11,524
- Total assets, end of year
- $960,810
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $378,578
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $582,232
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,098,143
- Management and general expenses
- $313,295
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,098,143
Program services were 77.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,176,580
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$805,566
-
3 · Investment income
total $0
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Other Revenue
total $11,524 · related or exempt $11,524
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$11,524
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $77,500 · program services $77,500
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $122,360 · program services $122,360
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $336,580 · program services $268,983 · management and general $67,597
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $301,959 · program services $240,400 · management and general $61,559
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $25,102 · program services $25,102
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $47,388 · program services $47,141 · management and general $247
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $24,860 · program services $11,935 · management and general $12,925
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $30,000 · program services $30,000
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $119,920 · program services $100,298 · management and general $19,622
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $2,136 · management and general $2,136
-
13 · Office expenses
total $56,955 · program services $26,961 · management and general $29,994
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $30,043 · program services $23,473 · management and general $6,570
-
17 · Travel
total $151,904 · program services $58,948 · management and general $92,956
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $50,090 · program services $39,135 · management and general $10,955
-
23 · Insurance
total $10,419 · program services $10,065 · management and general $354
-
24a · Other expenses: outreach events
total $11,816 · program services $11,816
-
24b · Other expenses: Other expenses
total $4,989 · program services $2,078 · management and general $2,911
-
24c · Other expenses: assistance to prog participant
total $4,000 · management and general $4,000
-
24d · Other expenses: Training
total $2,242 · program services $1,220 · management and general $1,022
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,175 · program services $728 · management and general $447
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
end of year $356,402
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $323,073
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $0
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $281,335
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
end of year $63,704
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
end of year $30,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $284,874
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
end of year $497,212
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
end of year $85,020
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
The mission of the Transgender District is to create an urban environment that fosters the rich history, culture, legacy, and empowerment of transgender people and its deep roots in the southeastern Tenderloin neighborhood. Our vision is to stabilize and economically empower the transgender community through ownership of homes, businesses, historic and cultural sites, and safe community spaces.
Activities or mission (Part I)
The mission of the Transgender District is to create an urban environment that fosters the rich history, culture, legacy, and empowerment of transgender people and its deep roots in the southeastern Tenderloin neighborhood. Our vision is to stabilize and economically empower the transgender community through ownership of homes, businesses, historic and cultural sites, and safe community spaces. Our most prominent effort is our Entrepreneurship Accelerator Program, having graduated over 36 participants and provided over $350,000 in seed funding for new TGNC start-up businesses since the programs inception in 2020.
-
Entrepreneurship Accelerator Program graduated 14 participants, providing each of them with $10,000 grants to start their business.
Expenses $1,052,743 · Grants $199,860
-
Community Advisory Council.
Expenses $24,400
-
Rent Stabilization Program.
Expenses $21,000
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
ARIA SAID
PRES.& CHF. STR
- Total calculated
- $155,952
- From this org
- $154,577
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,375
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,577
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,375
- Filer's total
- $155,952
-
SEAN GREENE
CHF. ADMIN. OFF
- Total calculated
- $74,201
- From this org
- $72,802
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,399
- Hours/week
- 40
-
BREONNA MCCREE
CO-EXE. DIR.
- Total calculated
- $55,545
- From this org
- $54,337
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,208
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CARLO GOMEZ ARTEAGA
CO-EXE. DIR.
- Total calculated
- $50,882
- From this org
- $49,858
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,024
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DIAMOND COLLIER
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRYANNA JENKINS
BOARD TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAELYNN SCOTT
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDREW ALEMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
Answered no
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$10,000
-
$10,000
-
$10,000
-
$10,000
-
$10,000
-
$10,000
-
$10,000
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 25 September 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202402709349300300
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.