Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF UNION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF UNION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,074,034
Total expenses
$2,805,208
Contributions and grants received
$1,095,025
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,095,231
Investment income
$11,924
Other revenue
$871,854
Total assets, end of year
$2,886,967
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,332,741
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,554,226
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,164,857
Management and general expenses
$316,203
Fundraising expenses
$324,148
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,164,857

Program services were 77.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $327,459

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $767,566

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Fees & Contracts Gov Agencies

    total $154,445 · excluded $154,445

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Program service fees

    total $940,786 · related or exempt $940,786

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $11,924 · excluded $11,924

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $95,915

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $58,694

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $37,221 · excluded $37,221

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $4,773,430

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $3,938,797

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $834,633 · excluded $834,633

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $302,594 · program services $162,203 · management and general $60,519 · fundraising $79,872

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,353,245 · program services $1,016,973 · management and general $160,499 · fundraising $175,773

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $162,288 · program services $121,774 · management and general $18,785 · fundraising $21,729

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $137,747 · program services $94,848 · management and general $19,891 · fundraising $23,008

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $8,600 · program services $5,160 · management and general $2,150 · fundraising $1,290

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $10,051 · program services $8,269 · management and general $1,782

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $20,550 · program services $15,800 · management and general $4,222 · fundraising $528

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $20,218 · program services $16,463 · management and general $2,816 · fundraising $939

  • 20 · Interest

    total $29,252 · program services $21,173 · management and general $8,079

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $124,049 · program services $109,737 · management and general $9,541 · fundraising $4,771

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $100,369 · program services $88,387 · management and general $9,033 · fundraising $2,949

  • 24a · Other expenses: Program costs and supplies

    total $185,263 · program services $185,263

  • 24b · Other expenses: Maintenance

    total $109,839 · program services $101,601 · management and general $4,284 · fundraising $3,954

  • 24c · Other expenses: Utilities

    total $95,186 · program services $87,860 · management and general $4,198 · fundraising $3,128

  • 24d · Other expenses: Lease amortization

    total $35,525 · program services $35,525

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $110,432 · program services $93,821 · management and general $10,404 · fundraising $6,207

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $169,415 · end of year $77,467

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $32,188 · end of year $440,644

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $22,441 · end of year $90,532

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,808,796

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,041,856

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $859,320 · end of year $1,766,940

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $653,490 · end of year $511,384

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $133,915 · end of year $489,515

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $218,502 · end of year $843,226

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,384,437 · end of year $1,554,226

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

The mission of the Boys & Girls Clubs of Union County is to enable all young people, especially those who need us most, to reach their full potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Our mission is to enable all young people to reach their full potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens. Using trained youth development professionals we offer programs in recreation, education/career, character/leadership, health/life skills, arts, sports/fitness.

  • During 2022 we experienced a resurgence throughout the organization due to the fact that Covid 19 was winding down.We were able to rebuild our swimming pool that was destroyed in September 2021 by Hurricane Ida. We resumed our swim lessons and swim team programs. In addition, we continue to run important programs in the area of academic support, career readiness, health and wellness, stem education, creative arts, and our Teen Keystone Leadership Clubs. We conducted in person summer day camps for ages five through eighteen. We also took important steps in the renovation of our locker rooms, offices and community center. With all of our youth services resuming in person, our youth membership exceeded projections by 20%.

    Expenses $2,164,857

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Russell Triolo

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $165,375
    From this org
    $165,375
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,375
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $165,375
  • Sal Dovi

    COO

    Total calculated
    $137,219
    From this org
    $137,219
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lisa Gingeleskie

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Poles Jr

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Scott Myers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Geraldine Boone

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Susan Cannilla

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Amir Youssef

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Philips

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ed Palmieri

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brenda Williams-Butts

    Chair Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marcy Metz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Oliver

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Demond Hargrove

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Anthony Osbourne

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Frank Purdue

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sid Vaidya

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Wendy Cama

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Frank Lawrence

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
5 July 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202331869349300018

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.