Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PROJECT H E A R T INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by PROJECT H E A R T INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,790,658
Total expenses
$4,282,986
Contributions and grants received
$1,080,170
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,616,015
Investment income
$94,473
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,990,121
Total liabilities, end of year
$78,799
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,911,322
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,768,345
Management and general expenses
$514,641
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,768,345

Program services were 88.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $978,386

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $101,784

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACT MEALS

    total $3,616,015 · related or exempt $3,616,015

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $94,473 · excluded $94,473

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,405,565 · program services $1,054,173 · management and general $351,392

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $67,105 · program services $50,328 · management and general $16,777

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $109,102 · program services $81,826 · management and general $27,276

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $13,400 · management and general $13,400

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $50,068 · program services $37,550 · management and general $12,518

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $96,346 · program services $72,258 · management and general $24,088

  • 17 · Travel

    total $21,619 · program services $16,214 · management and general $5,405

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $24,144 · program services $18,108 · management and general $6,036

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $76,680 · program services $57,510 · management and general $19,170

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $70,556 · program services $52,916 · management and general $17,640

  • 24a · Other expenses: FOOD

    total $2,187,240 · program services $2,187,240

  • 24b · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT LEASE & MAINT

    total $83,752 · program services $62,813 · management and general $20,939

  • 24c · Other expenses: KITCHEN SUPPLIES & MAINT

    total $51,609 · program services $51,609

  • 24d · Other expenses: NUTRITION PROGRAMS

    total $25,800 · program services $25,800

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,886,111 · end of year $2,518,421

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $125,698 · end of year $49,082

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $385,498 · end of year $318,490

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $333,664 · end of year $368,595

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $22,767 · end of year $25,512

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,887,970

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,177,949

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $723,853 · end of year $710,021

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $73,941 · end of year $78,799

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,401,241 · end of year $3,909,469

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,409 · end of year $1,853

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO REPRESENT ELDERLY PERSONS IN LINCOLN, OKLAHOMA, PAWNEE, PAYNE AND POTTAWATOMIE COUNTIES AND TO SPONSOR NUTRITION AND SUPPORTING SERVICE PROGRAMS ESTABLISHED WITHIN THOSE COUNTIES.

  • TITLE III SENIOR NUTRITION PROGRAM FOR CONGREGATE MEALS, HOME DELIVERY TO CLIENTS, NUTRITION EDUCATION, TRANSPORTATION AND RELATED SERVICES.

    Expenses $1,164,203

  • ADVANTAGE NUTRITION PROGRAM - MEALS AND MEDICAID CLAIMS

    Expenses $2,604,142 · Revenue $3,616,015

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • MARY C HARDEN

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $355,115
    From this org
    $355,115
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $77,532
    Bonus
    $277,583
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $355,115
  • BOB GUINN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM ARTHUR

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELISSA DENNIS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARL MUNSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICKY TAYLOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CURT MULLIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOE HIGGINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SETH CONDLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BUCK DAY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL HASELWOOD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR GAYNELL ANDERSON

    EX-OFFICIO D

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 February 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202600489349301855

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.