Totals
- Total revenue
- $602,911
- Total expenses
- $602,051
- Contributions and grants received
- $10,879
- Grants paid
- $44,509
- Program service revenue
- $587,338
- Investment income
- $2,678
- Other revenue
- $2,016
- Total assets, end of year
- $288,115
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $94,385
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $193,730
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$10,879
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES & ASSE
total $501,382 · related or exempt $501,382
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER MEMBER ACTIVITIE
total $85,956 · related or exempt $85,956
-
3 · Investment income
total $2,678 · unrelated business $2,678
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$8,399
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$10,879
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$6,383
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $2,016 · excluded $2,016
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $44,509
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $750
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,787
-
13 · Office expenses
total $33,374
-
16 · Occupancy
total $22,500
-
17 · Travel
total $4,000
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $19,047
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $155,906
-
24a · Other expenses: SOCIAL ACTIVITIES
total $223,786
-
24b · Other expenses: RECRUITING
total $37,229
-
24c · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $30,213
-
24d · Other expenses: EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING
total $16,831
-
24e · All other expenses
total $12,119
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $190,732 · end of year $53,527
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $140,203
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $47,513
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $2,138 · end of year $46,872
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
end of year $46,872
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $47,513
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $192,870 · end of year $193,730
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
KAPPA DELTA SORORITY IS A NATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR WOMEN COMMITTED TO: INSPIRING OUR MEMBERS TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL; PREPARING OUR MEMBERS FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE, ACTIVE LEADERSHIP AND RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP; CREATING OPPORTUNITIES FOR LIFETIME INVOLVEMENT THROUGH INNOVATIVE AND RESPONSIVE PROGRAMS AND STRATEGIC COLLABORATIONS AND PARTNERSHIPS; ANDFOSTERING THE DEVELOPMENT OF OUR TIME-HONORED VALUES WITHIN THE CONTEXT OF FRIENDSHIP.
-
TO OPERATE A LOCAL COLLEGIATE CHAPTER OF A NATIONAL COLLEGE SORORITY TO FURTHER EDUCATIONAL AND SOCIAL INTEREST OF ITS MEMBERS, AS WELL AS PROVIDE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR LOCAL CHARITIES.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Sarah SimsSARAH SIMS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Margaret CrainMARGARET CRAIN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mariana AleshinMARIANA ALESHIN
VP-FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ellison FairleyELLISON FAIRLEY
VP-EVENTS & PROGRAMMING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lauren BishopLAUREN BISHOP
VP-INCLUSION
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katie ParksKATIE PARKS
VP-LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alexandra GibsonALEXANDRA GIBSON
VP-RECRUITMENT & MARKETING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jenna BrayJENNA BRAY
PANHELLENIC DELEGATE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
$19,992
MISSION SUPPORT
-
$11,911
MISSION SUPPORT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 26 October 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202513159349304026
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.