Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by KENTUCKY REAL ESTATE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $161,673
- Total expenses
- $258,885
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $151,761
- Investment income
- $9,912
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $718,256
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $48,208
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $670,048
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $166,875
- Management and general expenses
- $92,010
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $166,875
Program services were 64.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: Education Classes
total $151,761 · related or exempt $151,761
-
3 · Investment income
total $9,912 · excluded $9,912
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $15,625 · management and general $15,625
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $19,071 · management and general $19,071
-
13 · Office expenses
total $7,833 · program services $6,832 · management and general $1,001
-
14 · Information technology
total $26,935 · program services $26,935
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $17,949 · management and general $17,949
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $92,172 · program services $70,785 · management and general $21,387
-
20 · Interest
total $1,197 · management and general $1,197
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $330 · management and general $330
-
24a · Other expenses: KREC Course Expenses
total $43,988 · program services $43,988
-
24b · Other expenses: GRI Course Expenses
total $10,290 · program services $10,290
-
24c · Other expenses: Bank Charges
total $6,932 · management and general $6,932
-
24d · Other expenses: Miscellaneous
total $6,274 · program services $364 · management and general $5,910
-
24e · All other expenses
total $10,289 · program services $7,681 · management and general $2,608
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $778,313 · end of year $714,933
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $6,875 · end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $1,007
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$6,795
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$4,480
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $2,315 · end of year $2,315
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $1
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,079 · end of year $6,054
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $42,154
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $786,424 · end of year $670,048
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
PROMOTE THE DEVELOPMENT OF REAL ESTATE COURSES AND PRESENT AND SUPPORT THE REAL ESTATE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND SEMINARS FOR THE REAL ESTATE INDUSTRY AND THE PUBLIC
-
THE ORGANIZATION PRESENTED REAL ESTATE EDUCATION PROGRAMS ON VARIOUS PROMOTE THE STUDY OF THE GENERAL FIELD OF REAL ESTATE.
Expenses $166,875 · Revenue $151,761
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Josh Summers
CEO
- Total calculated
- $251,025
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $251,025
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $239,025 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $12,000 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $251,025 related
-
Randy Newsome
Imm Past Pres
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Norman Jones
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Barbara Flannery
Pres-Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Janette DeWitt
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Brenda Gooslin
Treas-Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 1 related
-
Larry Disney
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Marcie Estepp
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Pamela Featherstone
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 1 related
-
Dustin Gilbert
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Sara Gipson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Lori Kimble
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Kimberly Myers
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Sandy Newell
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Kimberly Sickles
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 1 related
-
Jen Sendimen
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Robin Roseberry
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Barbara Curtis
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 1 related
-
Al Blevins
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
KY Association of Realtors Inc
501(c)(6) · Realtor Membership Organization · KY
-
KY Real Estate Education Foundation
501(c)(3) · Provide Relief for Economic Hardship · KY
Directly controlled by Kentucky Association of Realtors Inc
-
KY Realtors Political Action Committee
527 · Political Action Committee · KY
Directly controlled by Kentucky Association of Realtors Inc
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 17 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202503219349304900
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.