Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WEST TEXAS REHABILITATION CENTER FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by WEST TEXAS REHABILITATION CENTER FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$12,688,403
Total expenses
$10,317,987
Contributions and grants received
$154,004
Grants paid
$5,000
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$8,792,983
Other revenue
$3,741,416
Total assets, end of year
$212,703,630
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,933,762
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$208,769,868
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,947,563
Management and general expenses
$2,723,854
Fundraising expenses
$646,570
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,947,563

Program services were 67.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $154,004

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,682,435 · related or exempt $3,682,435

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $3,660,017 · related or exempt $3,660,017

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $80,786

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $80,786

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $80,786 · related or exempt $80,786

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $8,798,118 · other assets $3,500

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $3,691,070

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $5,107,048 · other assets $3,500

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $5,110,548 · related or exempt $5,110,548

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Electric COOP

    total $171 · related or exempt $171

  • 11b · Other revenue: Trustee Fee Income

    total $442 · related or exempt $442

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $613

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $5,000 · program services $5,000

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $600,254 · management and general $110,392 · fundraising $489,862

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $5,631 · management and general $5,631

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $17,650 · management and general $17,650

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $358,219 · management and general $358,219

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,025 · management and general $1,025

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $78,994 · fundraising $78,994

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $11,832 · management and general $1,431 · fundraising $10,401

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $38,843 · management and general $12,781 · fundraising $26,062

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $3,982 · management and general $2,449 · fundraising $1,533

  • 17 · Travel

    total $21,874 · management and general $211 · fundraising $21,663

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $4,470 · management and general $2,256 · fundraising $2,214

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $6,869,140 · program services $6,869,140

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,035,697 · management and general $2,035,697

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $24,298 · management and general $10,274 · fundraising $14,024

  • 24a · Other expenses: Taxes

    total $164,533 · management and general $164,533

  • 24b · Other expenses: Trust Expenses

    total $73,423 · program services $73,423

  • 24c · Other expenses: Dues and Subscriptions

    total $1,314 · management and general $128 · fundraising $1,186

  • 24d · Other expenses: Investment Asset Maintenance

    total $944 · management and general $944

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $864 · management and general $233 · fundraising $631

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $5,756,038 · end of year $1,472,610

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $86 · end of year $13

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $8,180 · end of year $8,180

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $156,592

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $114,450

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $42,142

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $161,254,920 · end of year $180,485,671

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $32,734,998 · end of year $30,695,014

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    end of year $171,166

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $5,142,543 · end of year $3,762,596

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $191,685,280 · end of year $205,842,350

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,926,399 · end of year $2,927,518

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The Mission and Purpose of the West Texas Rehabilitation Center Foundation is to provide financial support to the West Texas Rehabilitation Center as it performs its Mission and Purpose.

  • WTRC Foundation provides financial support to WTRC. Distributions of unrestricted assets are made from the Foundation to WTRC following approval by the Foundation's board of directors.

    Expenses $6,869,140

  • Charitable Gift Annuities represent agreements entered into with the Foundation. These are contractual expenses related to those agreements. The liability ends upon the individual donor's death.

    Expenses $50,459

  • Charitable Annuity Trusts represent amounts contributed in trust to the Foundation and the operating costs of the trusts. The trust assets will benefit the Foundation upon termination of the trust.

    Expenses $22,964

  • WTRC Foundation provides a scholarship to a current or former patient of WTRC that is distributed to the college, university, or technical school of the recipient upon receiving verification of enrollment for the sememster immediately following award of scholarship, and provided that the student is in good standing, if applicable.

    Expenses $5,000

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Stephen Martin

    President

    Total calculated
    $347,009
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $313,339
    Other
    $33,670
    Hours/week
    3 + 37 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $313,339 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $16,094 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $17,576 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $347,009 related
  • Matt Butler

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $236,664
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $216,605
    Other
    $20,059
    Hours/week
    8 + 32 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $216,605 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $10,870 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $9,189 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $236,664 related
  • Woody Gilliland

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $14,694
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $14,361
    Other
    $333
    Hours/week
    40
  • Dr Jay Capra

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $3,450
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,450
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • John Berry

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Charles Ezzell

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Gary Decker

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Olan Beard

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mitch Heidenheimer

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Darrin Black

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Joe Crawford

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Dr John Estes III

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Steven Ezzell

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Allan Frizzell

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Lee Hampton

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Bob Helmers

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Fred Key

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jay Lawrence

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Brendan Messenger

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Steve Smith

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Kenneth Murphy

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mike Parsons

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Lee Pfluger

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Billye Proctor-Shaw

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • James Skinner

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Faye Smith

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Bill Schumacher

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Nolan Venable

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tiffany Wagstaff

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ikie Taylor

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jeff Upp

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tracy Howle

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Dr Roberta Kalafut

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Dr Robert LeGrand

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Camille Yale

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Rick Mantooth

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202542909349300439

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.