Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CATHOLIC HEALTH CARE SERVICES SUPPORTIVE INDEPENDENT LIVING

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CATHOLIC HEALTH CARE SERVICES SUPPORTIVE INDEPENDENT LIVING.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,348,441
Total expenses
$3,191,562
Contributions and grants received
$700,909
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,559,057
Management and general expenses
$626,832
Fundraising expenses
$5,673
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,559,057

Program services were 80.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • James Amato

    Executive Vice President Ex Officio - Director

    Total calculated
    $225,786
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $200,942
    Other
    $24,844
    Hours/week
    0.1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $200,942 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $16,080 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $8,764 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $225,786 related
  • Bishop John J McIntyre

    President Ex-Officio - Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Yemele Ayala

    Secretary - Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Maura Kelly

    Treasurer - Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Matthew Aaron

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Bob Byrne

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Daniel Connelly

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Jacqueline Delaney

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • John Delaney

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Rev Thomas Higgins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Gertrude Thorne Jackson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Lorraine Knight

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Robert Macri

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Susan McCrary

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • John Meacham

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Mark Nessel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Sister Kathleen Schipani

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Thomas Sholes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Ruben David

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Patricia Urrunaga

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Timothy Walz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Ursula Yau

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
13 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202401349349302220

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.