Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$50,763,316
Total expenses
$51,932,075
Contributions and grants received
$1,183,410
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$48,666,117
Investment income
$132,511
Other revenue
$781,278
Total assets, end of year
$222,247,642
Total liabilities, end of year
$166,855,669
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$55,391,973
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$0

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,183,410

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRIC ENERGY

    total $47,621,761 · related or exempt $47,621,761

  • 2b · Program service revenue: G&T CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $1,044,356 · related or exempt $1,044,356

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $107,103 · excluded $107,103

  • 6a · Gross rents

    personal property $610,790

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $610,790

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $610,790 · excluded $610,790

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $1,271,890

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $1,246,482

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $0 · other assets $25,408

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $25,408 · excluded $25,408

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $22,918

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $7,015

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $15,903 · excluded $15,903

  • 11a · Other revenue: PA GROSS RECEIPTS RECOVERY SURCHARGE

    total $73,083 · excluded $73,083

  • 11b · Other revenue: CIRCUIT REVENUE

    total $42,008 · excluded $42,008

  • 11c · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $39,494 · excluded $39,494

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $154,585

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,057,514

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,768,092

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,213

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $397,128

  • 20 · Interest

    total $6,659,428

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $7,851,050

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF ELECTRIC POWER

    total $18,196,083

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE

    total $10,213,719

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL

    total $4,106,302

  • 24d · Other expenses: CONSUMER ACCOUNTS

    total $794,555

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $885,991

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $720,749 · end of year $355,691

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,042,526 · end of year $484,069

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $5,237,283 · end of year $5,772,827

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $2,481,441 · end of year $2,180,351

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $162,588 · end of year $248,103

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $231,527,541

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $53,174,712

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $169,021,543 · end of year $178,352,829

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $32,644,163 · end of year $34,171,794

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $71,001 · end of year $184,717

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $639,742 · end of year $497,261

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $5,417,000 · end of year $6,699,910

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $9,383,063 · end of year $12,576,155

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $138,868,805 · end of year $140,588,346

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $3,457,529 · end of year $6,991,258

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $54,894,639 · end of year $55,391,973

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

PROVISION OF ELECTRICITY, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.

  • PROVISION OF ELECTRICITY, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Janet Teeter

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $16,500
    From this org
    $16,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lowell Geiser

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $21,250
    From this org
    $21,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Valery Robbins

    CHARIMAN

    Total calculated
    $20,250
    From this org
    $20,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alfred Calkins

    PREA DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,000
    From this org
    $15,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gerald Kriner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $22,500
    From this org
    $22,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Davis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $16,000
    From this org
    $16,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerome Sasala

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $22,500
    From this org
    $22,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Whiting

    ALLEGHENY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $14,000
    From this org
    $14,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Filer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $20,000
    From this org
    $20,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aaron Young

    CO-CEO, TRI-COUNTY REC

    Total calculated
    $292,837
    From this org
    $201,402
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $91,435
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,497
    Bonus
    $9,445
    Other
    $2,460
    Deferred
    $56,167
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,268
    Filer's total
    $292,837
  • Eric McRoberts

    DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $220,042
    From this org
    $148,706
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $71,336
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,020
    Bonus
    $5,350
    Other
    $4,336
    Deferred
    $41,331
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,005
    Filer's total
    $220,042
  • Jennifer Pellett

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $201,324
    From this org
    $132,412
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,912
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,310
    Bonus
    $2,850
    Other
    $252
    Deferred
    $38,544
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,368
    Filer's total
    $201,324
  • Michael Hanawalt

    DIRECTOR OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & MEMBER ENGAGEMENT

    Total calculated
    $183,996
    From this org
    $118,707
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,289
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $111,250
    Bonus
    $2,850
    Other
    $4,607
    Deferred
    $33,615
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,674
    Filer's total
    $183,996
  • Patrick Love

    VP OF ENGINEERING AND INNOVATION

    Total calculated
    $215,237
    From this org
    $191,998
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,239
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,089
    Bonus
    $5,350
    Other
    $5,559
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,239
    Filer's total
    $215,237
  • Rachel Hauser

    CO-CEO, TRI-COUNTY REC

    Total calculated
    $290,833
    From this org
    $204,141
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,692
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,497
    Bonus
    $9,445
    Other
    $5,199
    Deferred
    $56,167
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,525
    Filer's total
    $290,833
  • Tyler Ayers

    DIRECTOR NETWORK ENGINEERING & CENTRAL OFFICE

    Total calculated
    $195,824
    From this org
    $139,737
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,087
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,646
    Bonus
    $5,350
    Other
    $1,741
    Deferred
    $20,058
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,029
    Filer's total
    $195,824
  • Devin Geiser

    CHIEF LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $203,774
    From this org
    $143,720
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,054
    Hours/week
    47.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,190
    Bonus
    $350
    Other
    $180
    Deferred
    $27,137
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,917
    Filer's total
    $203,774
  • Joseph Mickey

    CHIEF LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $202,777
    From this org
    $140,256
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,521
    Hours/week
    46.4

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,604
    Bonus
    $350
    Other
    $302
    Deferred
    $27,137
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,384
    Filer's total
    $202,777
  • Justin Earle

    CHIEF LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $199,065
    From this org
    $142,044
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,021
    Hours/week
    47.1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,493
    Bonus
    $350
    Other
    $201
    Deferred
    $27,137
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,884
    Filer's total
    $199,065
  • Kyle Dynda

    CHIEF LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $200,141
    From this org
    $137,645
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,496
    Hours/week
    45.8

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,114
    Bonus
    $350
    Other
    $181
    Deferred
    $27,137
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,359
    Filer's total
    $200,141
  • Michael Lewis

    JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $163,979
    From this org
    $136,724
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,255
    Hours/week
    46.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,950
    Bonus
    $350
    Other
    $424
    Deferred
    $25,381
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,874
    Filer's total
    $163,979

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • TRI-CO CONNECTIONS

    BROADBAND · PA · income $9,539,887 · assets $7,371,401

    Directly controlled by TRI-CO COOP

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
29 July 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202622109349301422

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.