Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MIDLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by MIDLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$10,928,817
Total expenses
$10,612,676
Contributions and grants received
$3,712,180
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,718,966
Investment income
$3,497,671
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$119,880,225
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,699,459
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$116,180,766
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,886,703
Management and general expenses
$3,420,062
Fundraising expenses
$305,911
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,886,703

Program services were 64.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $108,373

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,603,807

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $17,470

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ADMISSIONS

    total $2,647,100 · related or exempt $2,647,100

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SERVICE INCOME

    total $639,081 · related or exempt $639,081

  • 2c · Program service revenue: CONCESSIONS AND OTHER SUPPORT

    total $415,680 · related or exempt $415,680

  • 2d · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIPS

    total $17,105 · related or exempt $17,105

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,099,508 · excluded $2,099,508

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $20,670,537

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $19,272,374

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $1,398,163

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $1,398,163 · excluded $1,398,163

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $501,049 · management and general $501,049

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,916,379 · program services $1,537,025 · management and general $1,206,881 · fundraising $172,473

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $104,502 · program services $47,654 · management and general $50,887 · fundraising $5,961

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $399,952 · program services $172,182 · management and general $206,234 · fundraising $21,536

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $242,269 · program services $114,983 · management and general $114,854 · fundraising $12,432

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $55,802 · management and general $55,802

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $45,450 · management and general $45,450

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $546,719 · management and general $546,719

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $949,397 · program services $574,035 · management and general $349,962 · fundraising $25,400

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $435,619 · program services $418,934 · management and general $9,544 · fundraising $7,141

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $317,118 · program services $291,164 · management and general $16,177 · fundraising $9,777

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $286,212 · program services $143,102 · management and general $130,782 · fundraising $12,328

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $360,027 · program services $357,654 · management and general $1,775 · fundraising $598

  • 17 · Travel

    total $11,711 · program services $2,556 · management and general $8,811 · fundraising $344

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $76,867 · program services $15,508 · management and general $61,339 · fundraising $20

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $694,921 · program services $682,303 · management and general $12,618

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $145,150 · program services $140,087 · management and general $5,063

  • 24a · Other expenses: ARTIST & EXHIBITION FEES

    total $1,233,668 · program services $1,233,668

  • 24b · Other expenses: OPERATING EXPENSES

    total $671,325 · program services $625,456 · management and general $37,517 · fundraising $8,352

  • 24c · Other expenses: PRODUCTION ACTIVITY COSTS

    total $280,466 · program services $268,732 · management and general $11,734

  • 24d · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $154,834 · program services $154,834

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $183,239 · program services $106,826 · management and general $46,864 · fundraising $29,549

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $724,462 · end of year $510,616

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $20,014,691 · end of year $8,121,986

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $19,405,778 · end of year $14,717,342

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $47,427 · end of year $160,962

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $411,193 · end of year $680,963

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $37,716,443

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $27,155,427

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $9,277,287 · end of year $10,561,016

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $45,934,112 · end of year $64,586,342

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $15,679,950 · end of year $20,540,998

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $875,282 · end of year $1,764,203

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,093,134 · end of year $1,353,366

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $609,567 · end of year $581,890

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $59,947,512 · end of year $66,743,819

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $48,969,405 · end of year $49,436,947

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO ENTERTAIN, EDUCATE AND INSPIRE A DIVERSE AND EXPANDING REGIONAL AUDIENCES IN THE ARTS, SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES.

  • TO PRESENT VARIOUS PROGRAMS THAT SUPPORT THE MISSION FO THE CENTER, THAT INCLUDES PROGRAM EXPENSES AND GENERAL OPERATIONS TO SUPPORT THOSE PROGRAMS. EXPENSES INCURRED PROVIDE TECHNICAL SERVICES AND EQUIPMENT TO OPERATE TWO THEATRES, TWO MUSEUMS AND EDUCATION ACTIVITIES, MARKETING AND CENTER MAGAZINE EXPENSES, VISITOR SERVICES, BOX OFFICE AND HOUSE SERVICES, AND SPECIAL EVENTS.

    Expenses $5,594,558 · Revenue $3,718,966

  • TO PROVIDE FACILITIES, STAFF, AND OTHER RESOURCES TO CARRY OUT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION THROUGH THE PRESENTATION, SPONSORSHIP, AND SUPPORT OF PERFORMANCES, EXHIBITIONS, AND CULTURAL ACTIVITIES.

    Expenses $1,292,145

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Diane Wilcox

    VP MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $257,666
    From this org
    $233,675
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,991
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,675
    Bonus
    $49,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,347
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,644
    Filer's total
    $257,666
  • Jon Loos

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $234,100
    From this org
    $211,516
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,584
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,516
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,447
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,137
    Filer's total
    $234,100
  • Matthew Travis

    COO

    Total calculated
    $128,937
    From this org
    $110,798
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,139
    Hours/week
    40
  • Dave B Jao

    VP PROGRAMMI

    Total calculated
    $120,935
    From this org
    $108,752
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,183
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kelley Kritzman

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $69,200
    From this org
    $57,692
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,508
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jenifer Acosta

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brooke Beebe

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bradley Bidwell

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Honorable Stephen Carras

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maureen Donker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Flegenheimer

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Jaffe

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Jenkins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joy Yang Jiao

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pavel Konecny

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Midkiff

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jane Palmieri

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ricardo Resio

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Snyder

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Sparling

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa Ungerleider

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Lydia Watson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • CENTER HOSPITALITY LLC

    LIQUOR · MI · income $403,998 · assets $66,320

    Directly controlled by MCFTA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
10 March 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202510709349301036

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.