Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMPASS ROSE EDUCATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by COMPASS ROSE EDUCATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$52,799,561
Total expenses
$60,722,417
Contributions and grants received
$52,229,246
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$58,141,691
Management and general expenses
$2,580,726
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$58,141,691

Program services were 95.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • PAUL MORRISSEY

    CEO/SUPERINT

    Total calculated
    $308,459
    From this org
    $281,698
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,761
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $240,298
    Bonus
    $41,400
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $26,761
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $308,459
  • RYANE BURKE

    CHIEF SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $193,322
    From this org
    $176,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,772
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,550
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,772
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $193,322
  • LARRY RAY REED

    OUTGOING CFO

    Total calculated
    $181,703
    From this org
    $165,939
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,764
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,939
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,764
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $181,703
  • PAMELA AWBREY

    CHIEF ENGAGE

    Total calculated
    $170,289
    From this org
    $155,515
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,774
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,515
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,774
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $170,289
  • ANGIE WILLIAMS

    CHIEF OPERAT

    Total calculated
    $144,389
    From this org
    $131,862
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,527
    Hours/week
    40
  • MELISSA SANCHEZ

    VP OF STUDEN

    Total calculated
    $133,590
    From this org
    $122,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,590
    Hours/week
    40
  • ERIK HITA

    VP INFO TECH

    Total calculated
    $123,727
    From this org
    $112,993
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,734
    Hours/week
    40
  • LARS NELSON

    INTERIM SUPE

    Total calculated
    $75,450
    From this org
    $68,904
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,546
    Hours/week
    40
  • ANDREW CLARENCE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KAYLEIGH COLOMBERO

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CLAUDIA HERNANDEZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ARTURO HERRERA

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TINO MORENZ

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JAMES DWORKIN

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7
THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS AN EVALUATION OF THE SUPERINTINDENT ANNUALLY AND MAY AUTHORIZE PERFORMANCE BASED PAY FOR MEETING CERTAIN ADADEMIC AND PROGRAM GOALS.
SCHEDULE J, PART III
THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDERS VARIOUS SOURCES (INCLUDING SUPERINTENDENT SALARIES OF SIMILARLY SIZED CHARTER SCHOOL NETWORKS IN TEXAS) IN SETTING THE COMPENSATION LEVEL OF THE CEO/SUPERINTENDENT AND ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION BASED ON A CONTRACT.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
25 March 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202640849349301814

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.