Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SHELTERING ARMS HOUSING CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SHELTERING ARMS HOUSING CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$111,195
Total expenses
$126,433
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$111,110
Investment income
$85
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,045,865
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,675,805
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$629,940
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$98,494
Management and general expenses
$27,939
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$98,494

Program services were 77.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Rental and ancillary Income

    total $111,110 · related or exempt $111,110

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $85 · excluded $85

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $9,277 · program services $4,639 · management and general $4,638

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,650 · management and general $9,650

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $11,181 · program services $10,063 · management and general $1,118

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $300 · program services $150 · management and general $150

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $45,536 · program services $41,039 · management and general $4,497

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $36,126 · program services $32,513 · management and general $3,613

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: Management company reimbursed expenses

    total $13,867 · program services $9,640 · management and general $4,227

  • 24b · Other expenses: Bad debt expense

    total $95 · program services $95

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $401 · program services $355 · management and general $46

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $16,546 · end of year $4,722

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $6,315 · end of year $5,550

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,135 · end of year $1,156

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,646,635

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $665,652

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,015,637 · end of year $980,983

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $57,463 · end of year $50,519

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,099 · end of year $2,935

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $7,749 · end of year $9,615

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $2,099 · end of year $2,935

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,600,600 · end of year $1,600,600

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $103,449 · end of year $62,655

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$614,702 · end of year -$629,940

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

Operated a 15-unit apartment complex for persons with disabilities pursuant to Section 811 of the National Housing Act as regulated by U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.

  • Operated a 15-unit apartment complex for persons with disabilities pursuant to Section 811 of the National Housing Act as regulated by U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.

    Expenses $98,494 · Revenue $111,110

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Amy Spaeth

    CO-CEO

    Total calculated
    $270,704
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $206,868
    Other
    $63,836
    Hours/week
    1 + 46 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $177,618 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $29,250 related
    Other
    not reported + $43,467 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $28,080 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $278,415 related
  • Kristina Hannon

    CO-CEO

    Total calculated
    $246,290
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $197,333
    Other
    $48,957
    Hours/week
    1 + 46 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $168,083 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $29,250 related
    Other
    not reported + $32,292 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $16,666 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $246,291 related
  • Megan Thomson

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.2 related
  • Brendon Clark

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.2 related
  • Katie Carolus

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.2 related
  • Paul Reilly

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1.2 related
  • Jennifer Kneib-Dixon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • Roger Lenander

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • Greg Lindsteadt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • William McMurray

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • Cody Vaughn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • Charles Hinde

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • Tia Farley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • Kristie Arthur

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • Petronilla Sylvester

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • Duane Kohlstaedt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • Carrie Murphy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • Amy Gessert

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • Ross Shuman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related
  • Melissa Miller

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.6 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
18 January 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202410239349301336

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.