Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,274,717
Total expenses
$950,163
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$12,088
Program service revenue
$1,253,202
Investment income
$18,870
Other revenue
$2,645
Total assets, end of year
$3,097,487
Total liabilities, end of year
$51,621
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,045,866
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $1,244,802 · related or exempt $1,244,802

  • 2b · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $8,400 · related or exempt $8,400

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $5,961 · excluded $5,961

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $20,039

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $7,130

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $12,909

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $12,909 · excluded $12,909

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISC. REVENUES

    total $2,645 · excluded $2,645

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,645

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $12,088

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $36

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $302,762

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $49,560

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $30,776

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $22,745

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $23,400

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,400

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $21,607

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $3,539

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $31,200

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $66,257

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $13,470

  • 17 · Travel

    total $53,526

  • 20 · Interest

    total $30

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $254,740

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $45,805

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $4,112

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES

    total $11,452

  • 24b · Other expenses: FINES AND PENALTIES

    total $591

  • 24c · Other expenses: SUNDRY

    total $67

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $334,387 · end of year $342,952

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,846,679 · end of year $2,186,003

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $115,498 · end of year $36,074

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $792,707

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $260,249

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $466,526 · end of year $532,458

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $41,778 · end of year $51,621

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $2,721,312 · end of year $3,045,866

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A LOCAL UNION FOR THE BENEFIT OF 515 MEMBERS. IT HAS JURISDICTION OVER ALL INSIDE, SOUND AND PUBLIC ADDRESS, RADIO-TELEVISION SERVICE, AND ELECTRICAL MANUFACTURING WORK WHEN PERFORMED IN 15 COUNTIES IN WISCONSIN, OR BY THE EMPLOYEES OF VAN ERT ELECTRIC CONTROLS DIVISION, INC. OR UNDER TERMS OF THE NATIONAL TELEDATA AGREEMENT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A LOCAL UNION FOR THE BENEFIT OF 515 MEMBERS.

  • OPERATING A LOCAL UNION FOR THE BENEFIT OF 515 MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • DEAN MILLER

    BUSINESS MANAGER/FINANCIAL

    Total calculated
    $151,214
    From this org
    $107,015
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,199
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $106,235
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $780
    Deferred
    $17,625
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,574
    Filer's total
    $151,214
  • JOHN DANCZYK

    PRESIDENT/BOARD CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $904
    From this org
    $904
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NANCY ZIMMERMAN

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESSE KRAYECKI

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON KAY

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $9,909
    From this org
    $7,784
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,125
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL KRYST

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $2,924
    From this org
    $2,924
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN OBERSTADT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $2,333
    From this org
    $2,333
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AARON ZURAWSKI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDY BECKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $135,478
    From this org
    $95,644
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,834
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
31 October 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202343179349307949

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.