Totals
- Total revenue
- $429,710
- Total expenses
- $381,382
- Contributions and grants received
- $160,542
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $263,566
- Investment income
- $5,602
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $671,206
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $47,460
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $623,746
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$160,542
-
2a · Program service revenue: STANDARD PUBLICATIONS
total $163,890 · related or exempt $163,890
-
2b · Program service revenue: SAFETY TRAINING
total $66,657 · related or exempt $66,657
-
2c · Program service revenue: MEETINGS
total $33,019 · related or exempt $33,019
-
3 · Investment income
total $5,602 · excluded $5,602
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
11a · Fees: management
total $210,000
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $12,110
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $6,200
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $175
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $54,449
-
14 · Information technology
total $17,000
-
17 · Travel
total $2,848
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $34,917
-
23 · Insurance
total $10,948
-
24a · Other expenses: STANDARDS/TRAINING
total $26,196
-
24b · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES
total $3,380
-
24c · Other expenses: BANK FEES
total $3,065
-
24d · Other expenses: PRINTING AND POSTAGE
total $94
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $148,816 · end of year $186,069
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $380,445 · end of year $385,872
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $50,317 · end of year $32,845
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $29,708 · end of year $46,764
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $19,656
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,568 · end of year $25,510
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $31,300 · end of year $21,950
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $575,418 · end of year $623,746
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE AMERICAN LADDER INSTITUTE (ALI) IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ASSOCIATION ESTABLISHED TO PROMOTE SAFE LADDER USE THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT AND DISSEMINATION OF APPROPRIATE STANDARDS AND EDUCATING THE PUBLIC AS TO THE PROPER SELECTION, CARE, AND SAFE USE OF LADDERS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROMOTE SAFE LADDER USE
-
MEETINGS - MEETINGS ARE HELD EACH SPRING AND FALL FOR MEMBERS TO REVIEW STANDARDS AND EXCHANGE INFORMATION REGARDING THE USE AND MANUFACTURING OF LADDERS.
-
STANDARDS - ALI IS THE AMERICAN NATIONAL STANDARDS INSTITUE (ANSI) APPROVED DEVELOPER OF SAFETY STANDARDS FOR THE LADDER INDUSTRY. THESE STANDARDS ARE TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS WHICH PRESCRIBE RULES GOVERNING THE SAFE CONSTRUCTION, DESIGN, TESTING, CARE, AND USE OF VARIOUS TYPES OF LADDERS.
-
NATIONAL LADDER SAFETY MONTH - EACH MARCH, NATIONAL LADDER SAFETY MONTH IS HELD TO BRING HEIGHTENED AWARENESS TO THE IMPORTANCE OF THE SAFE USE OF LADDERS THROUGH RESOURCES LIKE TRAINING, NATIONAL DIALOGUE, AND MORE.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Mike Van BreeMIKE VAN BREE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Manny DesantisMANNY DESANTIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Keith LiskeyKEITH LISKEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Pat McAuliffePAT MCAULIFFE
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Marc McConnellMARC MCCONNELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Ryan MossRYAN MOSS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 11 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202433199349301728
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.