Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OREGON PROGRESSIVE ALLIANCE INC

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2024

Filed by OREGON PROGRESSIVE ALLIANCE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$186,185
Total expenses
$194,979
Contributions and grants received
$184,600
Grants paid
$110,000
Program service revenue
not reported
Membership dues (line 3)
not reported
Investment income (line 4)
$1,585
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
not reported
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
not reported
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
not reported
Other revenue (line 8)
not reported
Total assets, end of year
$155,578
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$155,578
Program service expenses (Part III)
$191,474

Program services were 98.2% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROVIDE FUNDS TO OREGON CENTER PUBLIC POLICY, INC. AND OTHERS IN FURTHERANCE OF THE OBJECTIVES OF OREGON PUBLIC ALLIANCE.

  • THE ALLIANCE FUNDED COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE TRAINING FOR NEW AND EMERGING COMMUNICATIONS PROFESSIONALS, INCLUDING THOSE IN RURAL AREAS. THESE PROGRAMS DEVELOP SKILLS, SHARE BEST PRACTICES, AND ENABLE COMMUNITIES TO SHARE THEIR STORIES MORE EFFECTIVELY WITH LOCAL MEDIA AND THE PUBLIC.

    Expenses $181,899 · Grants $110,000

  • THE ALLIANCE SUPPORTED RESEARCH TO BETTER UNDERSTAND COMMUNITY PERSPECTIVES AND PRIORITIES, PARTICULARLY RELATED TO ECONOMIC SECURITY AND OPPORTUNITY FOR FAMILIES. THIS KNOWLEDGE HELPS STRENGTHEN CIVIC ENGAGEMENT BY ENSURING THAT COMMUNITY VOICES INFORM THE DEVELOPMENT OF STRATEGIES AND SOLUTIONS.

    Expenses $9,575

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part IV

  • Katherine Lam

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chip Shields

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Christine Vernier

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Charles Tauman

    BOARD SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Stoll

    PRESIDENT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2024
Filed
10 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503159349200835

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.