Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,797,177
- Total expenses
- $2,444,868
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,875,235
- Grants paid
- $145,684
- Program service revenue
- $41,268
- Investment income
- $49,711
- Other revenue
- -$169,037
- Total assets, end of year
- $9,098,885
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,398,909
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,699,976
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,178,239
- Management and general expenses
- $198,167
- Fundraising expenses
- $68,462
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,178,239
Program services were 89.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$783,476
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$146,349
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,945,410
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$232,447
-
2a · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME
total $41,268 · related or exempt $41,268
-
3 · Investment income
total $30,126 · excluded $30,126
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $34,999
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $15,414
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $19,585
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $19,585 · excluded $19,585
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$200,255
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$783,476
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$377,635
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$177,380 · excluded -$177,380
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$20,510
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$12,200
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $8,310 · excluded $8,310
-
11a · Other revenue: MISC REVENUE
total $33 · excluded $33
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$33
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $145,684 · program services $145,684
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $158,592 · program services $137,736 · management and general $14,688 · fundraising $6,168
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,127,240 · program services $980,222 · management and general $101,797 · fundraising $45,221
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $129,129 · program services $110,670 · management and general $15,107 · fundraising $3,352
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $101,059 · program services $87,922 · management and general $9,096 · fundraising $4,041
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $138 · management and general $138
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $16,454 · management and general $16,454
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $298 · management and general $298
-
13 · Office expenses
total $84,687 · program services $52,811 · management and general $22,510 · fundraising $9,366
-
14 · Information technology
total $49,397 · program services $39,151 · management and general $9,932 · fundraising $314
-
16 · Occupancy
total $339,950 · program services $336,824 · management and general $3,126
-
17 · Travel
total $4,974 · program services $4,974
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $223,983 · program services $223,983
-
23 · Insurance
total $39,677 · program services $38,558 · management and general $1,119
-
24a · Other expenses: STAFF DEVELOPMENT
total $21,607 · program services $18,028 · management and general $3,579
-
24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $1,999 · program services $1,676 · management and general $323
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,204,729 · end of year $652,436
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,646,519 · end of year $4,398,199
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $177,457 · end of year $375,301
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $15,832 · end of year $3,163
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $7,813 · end of year $28,815
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$5,411,092
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,290,007
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,233,312 · end of year $3,121,085
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $421,851 · end of year $488,400
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $30,391 · end of year $31,486
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $41,991 · end of year $17,466
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $30,591 · end of year $5,591
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $4,306,856 · end of year $4,306,856
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $69,182 · end of year $68,996
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,076,081 · end of year $3,037,528
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,213,203 · end of year $1,662,448
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO EMPOWER WOMEN WITH CHILDREN TO OVERCOME HOMELESSNESS. SAINT LOUISE HOUSE PROVIDES LONG TERM HOUSING AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO HOMELESS WOMEN WITH CHILDREN.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE LONG TERM HOUSING AND ESSENTIAL SUPPORT SERVICES TO HOMELESS WOMEN AND THEIR CHILDREN.
-
SAINT LOUISE HOUSE PROVIDES DEEPLY SUBSIDIZED RENTAL HOUSING AND COMPREHENSIVE SUPPORT SERVICES TO EXTREMELY LOW-INCOME, WOMEN-LED FAMILIES. IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THEIR CASE MANAGERS, MOTHERS SET AND WORK TOWARD GOALS TO OVERCOME BARRIERS TO SELF-SUFFICIENCY. ADDITIONAL HIGHLY-INDIVIDUALIZED AND FLEXIBLE SERVICES INCLUDE COUNSELING, EMPLOYMENT SERVICES, LIFE SKILLS WORKSHOPS, AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES AND SUPPORT FAMILIES ON THEIR JOURNEYS OUT OF HOMELESSNESS AND POVERTY. WITH THESE SUPPORTS, MOTHERS IMPROVE THEIR EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT, CHILDREN THRIVE, AND FAMILIES STAY TOGETHER AND DEVELOP SELF-SUFFICIENCY. INDIVIDUALS SERVED IN 2023: 170 INCLUDING 113 CHILDREN
Expenses $2,178,239 · Grants $145,684 · Revenue $41,268
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
LAURA WARD
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $158,591
- From this org
- $144,857
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,734
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,857
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,734
- Filer's total
- $158,591
-
BERENICE CRAIG
CHAIR (01-03
- Total calculated
- $71,314
- From this org
- $62,611
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,703
- Hours/week
- 4
-
MOLLY TREXLER
PAST CHAIR (
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
MOLLY TREXLER
INTERIM CHR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
KENDALL GARRISON
CHAIR (04-12
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
KENDALL GARRISON
TREAS (01-04
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
SHELLEY SZUCS
TREAS (04-12
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
KIRSTEN VOINIS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
MEGAN COOVER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JUAN CREIXELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CASSANDRA DUNNING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
COURTNEY MCNELIS
DIRECTOR (01
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
REBECCA SHAH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRYAN ST GEORGE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DANIELLA DESETA LYTTLE
DIRECTOR (09
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JULIET PATTERSON
DIRECTOR (09
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MONICA WOODARD
DIRECTOR (09
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 30 October 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202433049349300528
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.