Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CONSTELLATION EMPLOYEES BENEFIT TRUST FOR MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CONSTELLATION EMPLOYEES BENEFIT TRUST FOR MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,114,284
Total expenses
$57,732,428
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$5,443,737
Investment income
$5,670,547
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$52,085,497
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,528,580
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$47,556,917
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $5,443,737 · related or exempt $5,443,737

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,900,309 · related or exempt $83,235 · unrelated business $2,817,074

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $387,757,504

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $384,987,266

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $2,770,238

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $2,770,238 · related or exempt -$27,006,326 · unrelated business $29,776,564

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $47,689,841

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $80,815

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $2,800

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $85,593

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total -$64,754

  • 24a · Other expenses: UNREL BUSINESS INC TAX

    total $9,350,006

  • 24b · Other expenses: CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR

    total $533,287

  • 24c · Other expenses: OTHER ADMINISTRATOR FEE

    total $54,840

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $142,423 · end of year $102,200

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,363,437 · end of year $2,329,496

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,815,932 · end of year $3,895,783

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $103,225,661 · end of year $45,758,018

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $7,639,348 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $15,071 · end of year $4,528,580

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $116,171,730 · end of year $47,556,917

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO THE RETIRED MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATING IN THE VEBA.

  • THE VEBA TRUST PROVIDED BENEFITS FOR RETIRED MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR SURVIVING SPOUSES FROM MEMBER AND EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • The Northern Trust Company

    INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $80,815
    From this org
    $80,815
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • CONSTELLATION ENERGY GENERATION LLC

    SPONSORING ORGANIZATION · PA

    Directly controlled by CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORPORATION

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORPORATION

    C · SPONSORING ORGANIZATION · PA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
11 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202513189349308826

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.