Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NATIONAL COALITION FOR HOMELESS VETERANS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by NATIONAL COALITION FOR HOMELESS VETERANS.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,900,099
Total expenses
$1,423,309
Contributions and grants received
$1,287,520
Grants paid
$22,500
Program service revenue
$534,271
Investment income
$78,308
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$2,811,577
Total liabilities, end of year
$323,695
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,487,882
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,166,124
Management and general expenses
$196,059
Fundraising expenses
$61,126
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,166,124

Program services were 81.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • KATHRYN MONET

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $172,936
    From this org
    $164,732
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,204
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,732
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,204
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $172,936
  • MALIK HUTCHINSON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANET STRINGFELLOW

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATHRENE NICHOLS

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUCE BUCKLEY

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SAM HOLMES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS BOWMAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JON JENSEN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBBIE BURKART

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BERDIE COWSER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VINCENT PERRONE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSHUA JACOBS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRAMECIA GARNER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RAYMOND KELLEY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIELLE APPLEGATE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRAD BRIDWELL

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE PECK

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRANDI PARKER

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TODD SHELL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BROCK WOLFF

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202642269349302954

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.