Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HUSHABYE NURSERY

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by HUSHABYE NURSERY.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,355,154
Total expenses
$6,457,718
Contributions and grants received
$3,986,877
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,279,146
Investment income
$40,665
Other revenue
$48,466
Total assets, end of year
$3,887,868
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,527,137
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,360,731
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,666,048
Management and general expenses
$1,427,919
Fundraising expenses
$363,751
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,666,048

Program services were 72.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $318,816

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $2,067,248

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,600,813

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $94,847

  • 2a · Program service revenue: HEALTH CARE SERVICES

    total $2,279,146 · related or exempt $2,279,146

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $40,665 · excluded $40,665

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $4,488

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $318,816

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $4,488

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER

    total $48,466 · related or exempt $48,466

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $48,466

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $397,179 · program services $303,239 · management and general $80,627 · fundraising $13,313

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,318,232 · program services $2,554,694 · management and general $650,354 · fundraising $113,184

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $16,814 · program services $11,542 · management and general $4,619 · fundraising $653

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $208,285 · program services $145,696 · management and general $57,025 · fundraising $5,564

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $266,074 · program services $196,479 · management and general $61,311 · fundraising $8,284

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $178,000 · management and general $178,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $584,979 · program services $202,358 · management and general $227,255 · fundraising $155,366

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $20,326 · program services $2,896 · management and general $16,999 · fundraising $431

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $606,406 · program services $505,267 · management and general $84,133 · fundraising $17,006

  • 17 · Travel

    total $10,695 · program services $9,270 · management and general $1,425

  • 20 · Interest

    total $14,216 · management and general $14,216

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $142,721 · program services $131,307 · management and general $9,941 · fundraising $1,473

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $81,977 · program services $59,454 · management and general $19,215 · fundraising $3,308

  • 24a · Other expenses: DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $171,509 · program services $171,509

  • 24b · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE

    total $159,515 · program services $159,515

  • 24c · Other expenses: MARKETING

    total $121,747 · program services $98,150 · management and general $3,073 · fundraising $20,524

  • 24d · Other expenses: IN KIND SUPPLIES

    total $94,847 · program services $94,847

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $64,196 · program services $19,825 · management and general $19,726 · fundraising $24,645

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,502,721 · end of year $1,352,351

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $142,047 · end of year $200,566

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $485,225 · end of year $588,195

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $58,094 · end of year $273,825

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $76,627

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $93,958 · end of year $96,462

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,377,332

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $510,268

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $892,273 · end of year $867,064

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $33,232 · end of year $25,662

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $548,783 · end of year $407,116

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $427,928 · end of year $564,406

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $125,200 · end of year $312,500

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $389,958 · end of year $343,347

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $349,951 · end of year $306,884

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,514,464 · end of year $1,762,539

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $948,832 · end of year $598,192

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

HUSHABYE NURSERY,INC. (THE "ORGANIZATION") IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION DEDICATED TO EMBRACING SUBSTANCE EXPOSED BABIES AND THEIR CAREGIVERS WITH COMPASSIONATE, EVIDENCE-BASED CARE THAT CHANGES THE COURSE OF THEIR ENTIRE LIVES. FORMED ON AUGUST 11, 2017, THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE IS TO OFFER A SAFE AND INCLUSIVE SPACE WHERE MOTHERS, FATHERS, FAMILY MEMBERS AND BABIES CAN RECEIVE INTEGRATIVE CARE AND THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT THAT OFFERS EACH CHILD THE BEST POSSIBLE LIFE OUTCOMES. THE INAUGURAL PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM SUPPORT GROUPS, INPATIENT NURSERY SERVICES AND OUTPATIENT THERAPIES, COMMENCED OPERATIONS IN A NEWLY RENOVATED 12-BED FACILITY IN MID NOVEMBER 2020.

  • HUSHABYE NURSERY,INC. (THE "ORGANIZATION") IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION DEDICATED TO EMBRACING SUBSTANCE EXPOSED BABIES AND THEIR CAREGIVERS WITH COMPASSIONATE, EVIDENCE-BASED CARE THAT CHANGES THE COURSE OF THEIR ENTIRE LIVES. FORMED ON AUGUST 11, 2017, THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE IS TO OFFER A SAFE AND INCLUSIVE SPACE WHERE MOTHERS, FATHERS, FAMILY MEMBERS AND BABIES CAN RECEIVE INTEGRATIVE CARE AND THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT THAT OFFERS EACH CHILD THE BEST POSSIBLE LIFE OUTCOMES. THE INAUGURAL PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM SUPPORT GROUPS, INPATIENT NURSERY SERVICES AND OUTPATIENT THERAPIES, COMMENCED OPERATIONS IN A NEWLY RENOVATED 12-BED FACILITY IN MID NOVEMBER 2020.

    Expenses $4,666,048 · Revenue $2,279,146

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • BRANDON CLARK

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CONNIE PEREZ

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARGARET BURKE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM BURKE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARC LATO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BETH SCARANO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MELISSA DELANEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SUSAN CORDTS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ANNE GARRETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MICHAEL MORTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LESLEY WIMMER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BETH KOHLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LEW CLARK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TARA SUNDEM

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $214,086
    From this org
    $205,344
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,742
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $205,344
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,650
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,092
    Filer's total
    $214,086
  • BECKY DOYLE

    COO

    Total calculated
    $183,095
    From this org
    $172,488
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,607
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,488
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,481
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,126
    Filer's total
    $183,095
  • SARAH BEHEMA

    REGISTERED N

    Total calculated
    $135,255
    From this org
    $133,055
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,200
    Hours/week
    40
  • ERIN JONES

    CLINICAL NUR

    Total calculated
    $109,555
    From this org
    $108,836
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $719
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
24 June 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202511769349300811

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.