Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OTERO COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by OTERO COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$36,589,993
Total expenses
$36,589,993
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$24,429
Program service revenue
$35,913,020
Investment income
$355,750
Other revenue
$321,223
Total assets, end of year
$126,273,690
Total liabilities, end of year
$84,742,020
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$41,531,670
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRICITY

    total $35,217,326 · related or exempt $35,217,326

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS

    total $505,900 · related or exempt $505,900

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SERVICE & OTHER FEES

    total $189,794 · related or exempt $189,794

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $321,507 · excluded $321,507

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $70,584 · personal property $1,560

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0 · personal property $1,000

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $70,584 · personal property $560

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $71,144 · related or exempt $70,584 · unrelated business $560

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $34,243

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $34,243

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $34,243 · related or exempt $34,243

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $25

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $42

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total -$17 · related or exempt -$17

  • 11a · Other revenue: POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME

    total $250,096 · excluded $250,096

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $250,096

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $24,429

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,800,721

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $662,740

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,797,149

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $468,606

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $638,887

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $200,112

  • 20 · Interest

    total $2,630,168

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,434,408

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER

    total $16,683,534

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE

    total $2,890,025

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE

    total $1,524,373

  • 24d · Other expenses: CONSUMER EXPENSES

    total $736,417

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $98,424

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $626,384 · end of year $317,422

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $8,121,336 · end of year $4,065,203

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,225,335 · end of year $1,539,537

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,847,705 · end of year $1,964,831

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,724,842 · end of year $1,665,013

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $149,114,048

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $50,807,884

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $96,377,826 · end of year $98,306,164

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $14,745,058 · end of year $15,126,390

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,509,572 · end of year $3,289,130

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,576,451 · end of year $3,828,017

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $78,778,515 · end of year $74,324,609

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $4,930,458 · end of year $6,589,394

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $40,892,634 · end of year $41,531,670

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH THE LOWEST COST, HIGHEST QUALITY, AND MOST RELIABLE ELECTRIC POWER, CONSISTENT WITH SOUND AND COST-EFFECTIVE BUSINESS PRACTICES, AND COLLABORATE WITH MEMBERS TO PROVIDE RESOURCES AND SERVICES THAT MAY BE BENEFICIAL TO OUR MEMBERS AND CITIZENS OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.

  • PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 20,457 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • CHARLES MULCOCK

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $18,723
    From this org
    $18,723
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.1 + 1 related
  • CHERI HASS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $12,805
    From this org
    $12,805
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5 + 1 related
  • DAVID POWERS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $6,418
    From this org
    $6,418
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.8 + 1 related
  • DENNY BURNETT

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $28,344
    From this org
    $28,344
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.5 + 1 related
  • KENNETH BLAZER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,382
    From this org
    $1,382
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 1 related
  • MARTHA MILLS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $16,323
    From this org
    $16,323
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • PRESTON STONE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $18,862
    From this org
    $18,862
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 1 related
  • SCOTT SHAFER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $17,691
    From this org
    $17,691
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.6 + 1 related
  • WILLIAM BIRD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $16,323
    From this org
    $16,323
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.5 + 1 related
  • TIMOTHY ALAN RABON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $19,079
    From this org
    $19,079
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10.6 + 1 related
  • MARIO ROMERO

    GENERAL MANAGER/CEO

    Total calculated
    $325,228
    From this org
    $240,840
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $84,388
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $196,974
    Bonus
    $19,626
    Other
    $24,240
    Deferred
    $52,649
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,739
    Filer's total
    $325,228
  • JULIA WALKER-GRINDER

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $181,562
    From this org
    $156,007
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,555
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,052
    Bonus
    $5,464
    Other
    $11,491
    Deferred
    $22,288
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,267
    Filer's total
    $181,562
  • DAMON MAREZ

    IT MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $230,579
    From this org
    $145,805
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $84,774
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $67,503
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $78,302
    Deferred
    $77,429
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,345
    Filer's total
    $230,579
  • DELBERT LUCERO

    ENGINEERING/OPERATIONS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $178,612
    From this org
    $135,154
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,458
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $119,898
    Bonus
    $5,113
    Other
    $10,143
    Deferred
    $16,299
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,159
    Filer's total
    $178,612
  • SABEN LESSENTINE

    AREA SUPERVISOR

    Total calculated
    $184,173
    From this org
    $124,760
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,413
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $111,420
    Bonus
    $2,416
    Other
    $10,924
    Deferred
    $37,744
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,669
    Filer's total
    $184,173
  • MARK MARTIN

    AREA SUPERVISOR

    Total calculated
    $206,964
    From this org
    $123,339
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $83,625
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $110,557
    Bonus
    $2,416
    Other
    $10,366
    Deferred
    $53,877
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,748
    Filer's total
    $206,964
  • CHRISTOFER HUGHES

    CREW CHIEF

    Total calculated
    $161,857
    From this org
    $122,723
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,134
    Hours/week
    49

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $120,366
    Bonus
    $1,897
    Other
    $460
    Deferred
    $11,997
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,137
    Filer's total
    $161,857

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A
TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE COOPERATIVE MAY, LIMITED TO ONCE ANNUALLY, REIMBURSE TRUSTEES AND THE GENERAL MANAGER THE COST OF HIS/HER SPOUSE TO ACCOMPANY HIM/HER ON OFFICIAL, APPROVED, BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE. REIMBURSABLE COSTS INCLUDE TRAVEL AND MEAL ALLOWANCES. SINCE THE COOPERATIVE CONSIDERS THE REIMBURSEMENT TO BE CONSISTENT TO A BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE, SUCH REIMBURSEMENTS ARE TREATED AS EXPENSES EXCLUDED FROM REPORTABLE COMPENSATION. DURING THE YEAR, NO INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES - THE COOPERATIVE PAYS A PORTION OF GYM MEMBERSHIPS FOR EMPLOYEES AND THEIR SPOUSES.
PART II, COLUMN C:
INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MARIO ROMERO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 43,590 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 9,059 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 52,649 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (43,590) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 50,869 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 59,928 DAMON MAREZ: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 73,809 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,620 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 77,429 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (73,809) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 19,870 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 23,490 MARK MARTIN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 49,080 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,797 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 53,877 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (49,080) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 26,806 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 31,603 SABEN LESSENTINE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 32,812 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,932 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 37,744 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (32,812) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 27,572 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 32,504 JULIA WALKER-GRINDER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 16,575 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,713 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 22,288 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (16,575) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,068 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 37,781 DELBERT LUCERO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 11,033 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,266 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 16,299 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (11,033) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 29,444 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 34,710 CHRISTOFER HUGHES: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 8,317 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,680 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 11,997 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (8,317) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 20,640 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 24,320

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
11 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202443199349307929

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.