Totals
- Total revenue
- $68,151,624
- Total expenses
- $68,153,215
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $16,598
- Program service revenue
- $66,532,478
- Investment income
- $746,164
- Other revenue
- $872,982
- Total assets, end of year
- $158,074,959
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $107,519,224
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $50,555,735
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRICITY
total $65,804,854 · related or exempt $65,804,854
-
2b · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS
total $727,624 · related or exempt $727,624
-
3 · Investment income
total $666,237 · excluded $666,237
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $39,955
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $39,955
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $39,955 · excluded $39,955
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $390,230
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $310,303
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $79,927
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $79,927 · related or exempt $79,927
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$1,691,676
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$879,380
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $812,296 · related or exempt $812,296
-
11a · Other revenue: POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME
total $20,731 · excluded $20,731
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$20,731
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $16,598
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $9,137,639
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $613,909
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,531,428
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $327,814
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $919,529
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $272,890
-
20 · Interest
total $2,555,398
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $4,547,468
-
24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER
total $38,558,335
-
24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE
total $2,615,533
-
24c · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE
total $2,208,299
-
24d · Other expenses: COST OF GOODS SOLD
total $815,117
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,033,258
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $3,867,660 · end of year $3,064,197
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $6,178,383 · end of year $5,888,442
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $5,656,269 · end of year $5,737,656
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $426,368 · end of year $8,102,570
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $4,931,536 · end of year $9,191,187
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $11,303,930 · end of year $627,971
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$147,390,266
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$47,651,559
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $97,140,657 · end of year $99,738,707
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $2,411,499 · end of year $106,463
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $25,402,296 · end of year $25,603,279
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $20,855 · end of year $14,487
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $4,674,985 · end of year $4,724,137
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $21,653 · end of year $35,039
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $89,010,269 · end of year $86,137,324
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $21,175,534 · end of year $16,622,724
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $42,457,012 · end of year $50,555,735
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE HIGH WEST ENERGY IS TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, AND COMPETITIVELY PRICED ENERGY AND SERVICES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
-
PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 10,890 ACTIVE METERS AT YEAR END.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Gary SmithGARY SMITH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $24,298
- From this org
- $24,298
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8 + 1 related
-
Kevin ThomasKEVIN THOMAS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $25,100
- From this org
- $25,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 1 related
-
Damon BirkhoferDAMON BIRKHOFER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $24,050
- From this org
- $24,050
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
Ed ProsserED PROSSER
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $24,050
- From this org
- $24,050
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
Jerry BurnettJERRY BURNETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $24,050
- From this org
- $24,050
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8 + 1 related
-
Michael LerwickMICHAEL LERWICK
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $24,050
- From this org
- $24,050
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8 + 1 related
-
Kosha OlsenKOSHA OLSEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $24,050
- From this org
- $24,050
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
Lindsay ForepaughLINDSAY FOREPAUGH
CFO (JAN-JUN)
- Total calculated
- $94,433
- From this org
- $68,012
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,421
- Hours/week
- 55
-
Joshua GormanJOSHUA GORMAN
CFO (AUG-DEC)
- Total calculated
- $76,950
- From this org
- $58,962
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,988
- Hours/week
- 42
-
Jared RouthJARED ROUTH
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $272,878
- From this org
- $217,813
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,065
- Hours/week
- 51 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $204,235
- Bonus
- $11,150
- Other
- $2,428
- Deferred
- $24,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,465
- Filer's total
- $272,878
-
Marvin PowellMARVIN POWELL
WAFB OPERATIONS MANAGER AND HWW MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $193,548
- From this org
- $145,733
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,815
- Hours/week
- 53
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,162
- Bonus
- $1,650
- Other
- $3,921
- Deferred
- $16,945
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,870
- Filer's total
- $193,548
-
Kenneth HassKENNETH HASS
OPERATIONS MANAGER (JAN-NOV)
- Total calculated
- $187,496
- From this org
- $143,418
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,078
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $117,661
- Bonus
- $5,550
- Other
- $20,207
- Deferred
- $14,476
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,602
- Filer's total
- $187,496
-
David GoldenDAVID GOLDEN
ENGINEERING MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $188,396
- From this org
- $141,904
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,492
- Hours/week
- 42
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $135,903
- Bonus
- $1,650
- Other
- $4,351
- Deferred
- $16,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,092
- Filer's total
- $188,396
-
Michael RotertMICHAEL ROTERT
FOREMAN LINEMAN
- Total calculated
- $180,773
- From this org
- $136,420
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,353
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $133,294
- Bonus
- $1,650
- Other
- $1,476
- Deferred
- $12,458
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,895
- Filer's total
- $180,773
-
Robert McCluskeyROBERT MCCLUSKEY
FOREMAN LINEMAN
- Total calculated
- $162,652
- From this org
- $129,999
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,653
- Hours/week
- 46
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $125,274
- Bonus
- $2,150
- Other
- $2,575
- Deferred
- $12,459
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,194
- Filer's total
- $162,652
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- TRANSPORTATION, LODGING, AND MEALS WILL BE PROVIDED TO EACH DIRECTOR'S SPOUSE AND THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER'S SPOUSE FOR ATTENDANCE AT THE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION'S (NRECA) ANNUAL MEETING. DIRECTORS WILL ALSO BE REIMBURSED FOR MEALS AND INCIDENTALS IF THEIR SPOUSE ACCOMPANIES THEM TO THE WREA, NREA, TRI-STATE, MIDWEST ANNUAL MEETINGS, REGIONAL 7 MEETINGS AND THE NRECA LEGISLATIVE CONFERENCE. ONE INDIVIDUAL REPORTED ON PART VII (SMITH) RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THE VALUE OF THE BENEFIT WAS INCLUDED IN THE RESPECTIVE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION OF THE INDIVIDUAL.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
HIGH WEST COMMUNICATION INC
C · ELECTRICAL WIRING/TECH SUPPORT · WY · 100% owned · share of income $483,539 · share of assets $123,041 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by HIGH WEST ENERGY INC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 24 October 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202313199349320746
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.