Totals
- Total revenue
- $26,101,460
- Total expenses
- $24,788,080
- Contributions and grants received
- $13,251,993
- Grants paid
- $2,518,832
- Program service revenue
- $12,321,873
- Investment income
- $318
- Other revenue
- $527,276
- Total assets, end of year
- $65,900,970
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $13,177,930
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $52,723,040
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $19,419,085
- Management and general expenses
- $5,257,640
- Fundraising expenses
- $111,355
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $19,419,085
Program services were 78.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$10,135,392
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$3,116,601
-
2a · Program service revenue: Tuition and Fees
total $8,477,658 · related or exempt $8,477,658
-
2b · Program service revenue: Sales and Service of Auxiliary Enterprises
total $3,844,215 · related or exempt $3,844,215
-
3 · Investment income
total $318 · related or exempt $318
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$131,100
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$79,497
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $51,603
-
11a · Other revenue: Other Income
total $302,265 · related or exempt $302,265
-
11b · Other revenue: Tax Credits
total $173,408 · related or exempt $173,408
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$475,673
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $2,518,832 · program services $2,518,832
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,179,800 · management and general $1,179,800
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $0
-
24a · Other expenses: Instruction
total $3,116,334 · program services $3,116,334
-
24b · Other expenses: Public Service / Academic Support
total $1,341,069 · program services $593,485 · management and general $747,584
-
24c · Other expenses: Student Services
total $5,432,347 · program services $5,432,347
-
24d · Other expenses: Institutional Support
total $8,926,401 · program services $5,484,790 · management and general $3,330,256 · fundraising $111,355
-
24e · All other expenses
total $2,273,297 · program services $2,273,297
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $894,442 · end of year $2,837,718
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $302,459 · end of year $434,142
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $2,460,411 · end of year $1,237,419
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $902,349 · end of year $984,146
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $83,389 · end of year $88,821
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$86,183,798
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$33,466,995
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $51,489,486 · end of year $52,716,803
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,223,559 · end of year $7,601,921
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $623,253 · end of year $859,732
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $48,446
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,537,064 · end of year $1,542,019
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $2,938,011 · end of year $2,406,314
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $809,876 · end of year $763,750
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $7,606,115
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $50,940,832 · end of year $52,142,810
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $458,613 · end of year $580,230
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
Allen University is an academic community which provides students an opportunity to obtain baccalaureate and graduate degrees in liberal arts and professional programs in traditional and distance education formats. The University has a strong unalterable commitment to teaching in delivery of its baccalaureate and graduate programs.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Allen University is an academic community which provides students an opportunity to obtain baccalaureate and graduate degrees in liberal arts and professional programs.
-
Nonprofit secondary educational institution offering academic degrees in addition to meeting individual needs of students.
Expenses $17,145,788 · Grants $2,518,832 · Revenue $8,477,658
-
Auxiliary Enterprise supports the Universitys mission of providing quality educational opportunities. These services include, but are not limited to, food services, campus housing, postal services, parking, vending, campus stores and athletics.
Expenses $2,273,297 · Revenue $3,844,215
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Dr Ernest McNealey
President/Chief Executive Officer
- Total calculated
- $400,000
- From this org
- $400,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $400,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $400,000
-
Dr Lisa Long
Provost
- Total calculated
- $150,000
- From this org
- $150,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
-
Dr Sandra Rouse
Vice President for Student Affairs
- Total calculated
- $120,000
- From this org
- $120,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
-
Dr Eric Gamble
Vice President for Information Technology Institutional Effectiveness
- Total calculated
- $112,000
- From this org
- $112,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
-
Mr Dub Taylor
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
- Total calculated
- $106,000
- From this org
- $106,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
-
Dr Ruby Fielding
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $101,800
- From this org
- $101,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
-
Mr John E Brown
Vice President for Fiscal Affairs/Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $100,000
- From this org
- $100,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
-
AD Jasher Cox
Athletic Director
- Total calculated
- $90,000
- From this org
- $90,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
-
Bishop Samuel Lawrence L Green Sr
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
The Honorable Tamara C Curry
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Reverend Dr Norvel Goff Sr
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mr Willie F Johnson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Reverend Dr Juenarrl Keith
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mr Keith Britton
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Elder Robert B Cooper Sr
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Reverend Dr Allen W Parrott
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
The Honorable James E Clyburn
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mr Alfred R Berkeley III
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mr Norman L Deas
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mr Bruce F Caughman
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Reverend Dr Caesar R Richburg
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mr Detrick D Grimes
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mrs Sandra Anderson
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Dr Marilyn M Porcher
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mrs Yvonne A H Saxon
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Rev Dr Derrick Scott Sr
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Rev Dr Herbert L Temoney
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 12 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202431369349317393
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.